Print Page Share

Champions named at 2012 US Youth Soccer Region I Championships

July 3, 2012 08:07 PM
 
Eight states claim championships
Eastern Pennsylvania and Virginia claimed four championships each, Maryland three, Eastern New York and New Jersey  two, Massachusetts, New York West and Pennsylvania West claimed one each
 
Follow the moments…
Scores and Standings | Video | Stories | Twitter | Facebook


Lancaster, Pa.  (July 3, 2012) – Champions were named today at the US Youth Soccer Region I Championships, presented by the National Guard, at the Classics Park in Lancaster, Pa.
 
The National Guard's partnership with US Youth Soccer is focused on enriching the soccer experience by positively influencing players and coaches in areas of leadership and character development while adding a strong presence of American pride.
 
Winners in the Under-14 through Under-19 age divisions advance to the US Youth Soccer National Championships July 23-29 at Manchester Meadows in Rock Hills, S.C. 
 
Maryland club Bethesda SC was the only club to claim more than one championship, winning the Under-13 and Under-14 Boys, while the Under-19 Girls were finalists.  Of the eight returning champions, only three, Under-18 Girls FC Pennsylvania Strikers (E-PA), Under-14 Boys Bethesda Lions (MD) and Under-17 Boys Beadling SC 94/95 (PA-W), accomplished back-to-back regional championships.

2012 US Youth Soccer Region I Champions
 
Under-12 8v8 Girls:  ASC Premier 99 (VA)
Under-12 Girls:  OMM/World Class 99 Patino (E-NY)
Under-13 Girls: 
YMS Xplosion 98 (E-PA)
Under-14 Girls:  MSC Coyotes Green (MD)
Under-15 Girls:  CRUSA/FC Bucks Fury (E-PA)
Under-16 Girls:  BRYC 95 Elite (VA)
Under-17 Girls:  VSA Heat Blue (VA)
Under-18 Girls:  FC Pennsylvania Strikers (PA-E)
Under-19 Girls:  Scorpions Elite (MA)
 
Under-12 8v8 Boys:  Arlington Eagles Red (VA)
Under-12 Boys:  PDA Rooney (NJ)
Under-13 Boys: 
Bethesda Blue (MD)
Under-14 Boys: 
Bethesda Lions (MD)
Under-15 Boys: 
Manhattan SC Paris Saint-Germain 96 (E-NY)
Under-16 Boys:  Lehigh Valley United 95 (E-PA)
Under-17 Boys:  Beadling SC 94/95 (PA-W)
Under-18 Boys:  Marlton Lightning Red (NJ)
Under-19 Boys:  Empire United SA Syracuse (NY-W)
 
The US Youth Soccer National Championships will consist of US Youth Soccer Regional Champions in the Under-14 through Under-19 Boys and Girls age groups as well as the US Youth Soccer National League qualifiers in the Under-15 through Under-17 Boys and Girls age groups to complete the field of 60 teams.
 
Highlights from today’s games…
 
U-12 Girls 8v8
The championship was an all Virginia affair as ASC Premier 99 claimed the title 4-2 after falling behind by two goals early to VYS Patriots Black.  Sofia Devin scored for Patriots just a minute into the game and Natalie Farrell made it a two goal lead less than five minutes in.  But ASC responded with four unanswered goals, started by Karen Lohrmann’s strike in the 14th to make it a one goal game at the break.  Navleen Sohi leveled the game in the second half and Jessica Arens and Savannah Conner each struck to lead ASC to victory.
 
U-12 Girls
OMM/World Class 99 Patino (E-NY) won their fifth straight game in their fourth shutout to claim the Region I title 2-0 over Buckingham United Wave (E-PA).  Sarah Jordan led OMM/World class to the championship, scoring both goals to finish the tournament tied for the scoring lead with teammate Rebecca Jarrett.
 
U-13 Girls
The YMS Xplosion 98 (E-PA) Girls completed an impressive regional showing by taking home the trophy with five wins and no goals allowed after they defeated PDA O’Reilly (NJ) 1-0 in overtime.  After the two defenses held firm through regulation, Andrea Amaro scored the winning goal in the second overtime period to give her the scoring title and YMS the championship.
 
U-14 Girls
A solid defense was the theme of champions today and it propelled MSC Coyotes Green (MD) to the crown as they defeated NJ Crush FC Dynamite in penalties after a 0-0 draw.   NJ Crush conceded just two goals in their five games, but MSC allowed none en route to the title and a ticket to the National Championships.
 
U-15 Girls
CRUSA/FC Bucks Fury (E-PA) defeated PSC Baltimore (MD) 3-1.  Fury took the lead just two minutes into the match, but Youth National Team member Bridgette Andrzejewski leveled for PSC in the 20th as the teams entered halftime at 1-1.  Fury took over the game to start the second half on goals from Dakota Mills and Taylor Troutman and the defense held on for the regional title and a trip to South Carolina.
 
U-16 Girls
The U-16 Girls title was decided between two National League teams who played to a 0-0 draw back in December.  Today, BRYC 95 Elite (VA) got the better of Match Fit Chelsea Beat (NJ) by a 2-0 score.  Match Fit had let in just one goal on the week, but second half goals from Kahla Seymour and Katherine Bukovsky propelled BRYC to the championship and a spot in next month’s National Championships and deny Match Fit a return trip.
 
U-17 Girls
VSA Heat Blue (VA) didn’t lose a game through National League or Region I Premier League play, and they extended that streak by defeating Seacoast United (NH) 2-1 in overtime.  Seacoast took the lead in the second half from a Carly Gould penalty kick, but West Virginia commit Daniela Neves leveled to send the game to overtime and then struck the game winner to not only send VSA to South Carolina, but also grab a share of the scoring lead for the tournament.
 
U-18 Girls
FC Pennsylvania Strikers (E-PA) will play for the treble in South Carolina as they hold the 2011-2012 National League title and now the 2012 Region I crown as they pursue their first National title, taking down Oakwood SC (CT) 4-1.  South Carolina commit Stevi Parker set the tone for Strikers with a 4th minute goal and Gabriella Carbone (LaSalle) and Daija Griffin (South Carolina) scored back-to-back goals midway through the first half for a commanding 3-0 lead at the break.  Cassandra Pecht (Duke) finished the scoring for Strikers in the second half before Kristen McAdams pulled a goal back for Oakwood.
 
U-19 Girls
Scorpions Elite (MA) will have one more chance to claim a national crown after defeating Bethesda SC Dragons (MD) 2-1.  Scorpions failed to make the title game in 2008, their only other trip to the national stage.  Melissa Gavin led Scorpions with a first half double and the breathing room paid off as Bethesda grabbed  2nd half goal from Campbell Millar, but the Scorps defense held on for the championship.
 
U-12 Boys 8v8
Arlington Eagles Red (VA) and NHPSA Predator Navy (NH) met in the preliminary round with Arlington winning 2-1.  Today, Arlington confirmed the original outcome and claimed the Region I title 3-1 in a rematch.  Arlington took the lead just eight minutes in from Martin Hockey III, but NHPSA drew level in the 29th on an Oliver Thomas goal.  Arlington took over in the second half as Edison Giron scored the go-ahead goal five minutes after the break and Carlos Farias topped it off three minutes later for the 3-1 win.
 
U-12 Boys
The U-12 Boys final was also a rematch from pool play, but this time PDA avenged their loss to take down FSA FC Navy (CT) 3-1.  FSA took the first meeting 4-2, but PDA was able to make adjustments to claim the final.  Ryan Santos put PDA ahead in the 8th minute and Zachary Riviere made it 2-0 in the 12th.  Ivan Ruiz finished off the scoring for PDA six minutes into the second half.
 
U-13 Boys
West Chester United Predators 98 (E-PA) looked like they would run away with the U-13 Boys final versus Bethesda Blue 98 (MD) after rolling out two goals in the first 12 minutes from Aiden McFadden and Frank DeRosa.  But Bethesda responded with four unanswered from Daniel Hart, David Eijbergen, Thomas Hansan and John McCune to take a late 4-2 lead.  Quinn Dudek pulled West Chester back into the game with a 69th minute goal to make it 4-3, but that was all the scoring as Bethesda claimed the championship.
 
U-14 Boys
Bethesda Lions (MD) defeated FSA FC Navy (CT) 2-0 to earn their second straight regional crown and book their trip to South Carolina for a shot at the national championship.  Daniel Tshiani put Bethesda ahead just seven minutes into the game and the Lions’ defense stayed firm all day as Phillip Grossman added a second half insurance goal to send Bethesda on their way.
 
U-15 Boys
Manhattan SC Paris Saint-Germain 96 (E-NY) avenged their loss in last year’s final by defeating Century V (PA-W) 4-1 in overtime.  After a scoreless first half, Ousmane Dia put Manhattan PSG up 1-0, but Century battled back with a goal from Joshua Kruczek in the 68th.  In overtime, Amara Sesay struck a beautiful turning half-volley for the game winner in the 96th to extend his tournament best scoring total.  Dia and Jeremy Barovick guaranteed victory as they each struck at the end of overtime to send PSG to the national finals.
 
U-16 Boys
National League side Lehigh Valley United 95 (E-PA) claimed their second regional championship in three years to move on to the National Championships for another chance at the ultimate crown, defeating DUSC White (E-NY) 2-0.  Colby Thomas led the way for LVU with both goals, coming in the 50th and 63rd minutes, as the LVU defense held on for their second straight shutout.
 
U-17 Boys
A third place finish in this year’s National League meant Beadling SC 94/95 (PA-W) needed to win the Region I Championship for the second year in a row to make it back to Nationals.  Beadling showed they were up for the challenge as they struck twice in the first seven minutes from Michael Pcholinsky and Nathan Dearth en route to a 2-1 win over NEFC Eagles (MA).  Jozef Jennings pulled a goal back for NEFC in the 17th, but neither team would break through again as Beadling head to South Carolina.
 
U-18 Boys
Marlton Lightning Red (NJ) will make their first trip to the National Championships after defeating Vista RFC 93 (VA) 2-0.  Division scoring leader Michael Ryan racked up an impressive 13 goals through the first four games, but it was Sonimi Halliday and Ryan Schroy who stepped up today to deliver a goal each and the Region I title for Marlton.
 
U-19 Boys
Empire United SA Syracuse (NY-W) will contend for the storied McGuire Cup as Region I champions, having knocked off Baltimore Bays Chelsea (MD) 1-0.  Zachary MacNabb played the hero with his 78th minute goal to move him into a tie for the scoring lead, but the real secret to Empire’s run was the defense, led by keeper Dan Debottis, which shutout all five opponents to book a trip to South Carolina.
 
Today’s scores…

Girls
 
Under-12 8v8
VYS Patriots Black VA 2 ASC Premier 99 VA 4
ASC: Karen Lohrmann (14:00), Navleen Sohi (39:00), Jessica Arens (47:00), Savannah Conner (59:00)
VYS: Sofia Devin (1:00), Natalie Farrell (5:00)
 
Under-12
Buckingham United Wave PA-E 0 OMM/World Class 99 Patino NY-E 2
OMM: Sarah Jordan (30:00) (50:00)     
 
Under-13
YMS Xplosion 98 PA-E 1 PDA O'Reilly NJ 0
YMS: Andrea Amaro (74:00)
 
Under-14
NJ Crush FC Dynamite NJ 0 MSC Coyotes Green MD 1 (4-2 PK's)
 
Under-15
PSC Baltimore  MD 1 CRUSA/FC Bucks Fury PA-E 3
BUCK: Paige Bergman (2:00), Dakota Mills (45:00), Taylor Troutman (54:00)
PSC: Bridgette Andrzejewski (20:00)
 
Under-16
BRYC 95 Elite VA 2 Match Fit Chelsea Beat NJ 0
BRYC: Kahla Seymour (62:00), Katherine Bukovsky (72:00)
 
Under-17
Seacoast United NH 1 VSA Heat Blue VA 2
VSA: Daniela Neves (72:00) (110:00)  
SEA: Carly Gould (52:00)
 
Under-18
FC Penn Strikers PA-E 4 Oakwood SC CT 1
FCP: Stevi Parker (4:00), Gabriella Carbone (24:00), Daija Griffin (33:00), Cassandra Pecht (57:00)
OAK: Kristen McAdams (69:00)
 
Under-19
Bethesda SC Dragons MD 1 Scorpions Elite MA 2
SCOR: Melissa Gavin (11:00) (30:00)  
BET: Campbell Millar (59:00)
 
Boys
 
Under-12 8v8
NHPSA Predator Navy NH 1 Arlington Eagles Red VA 3
AER: Martin Hockey III (8:00), Edison Giron (35:00), Carlos Farias (38:00)        
NHP: Oliver Thomas (29:00)
 
Under-12
W. Htfd FSA FC Navy CT 1 PDA Rooney NJ 3
PDA: Ryan Santos (8:00), Zachary Riviere (12:00), Ivan Ruiz (36:00)
 
Under-13
Bethesda Blue 98 MD 4 West Chester United  Predators 98 PA-E 3
BET: Daniel Hart (25:00), David  Eijbergen (45:00), Thomas Hansan (55:00), John McCune (66:00)
WCUP: Aiden McFadden (3:00), Frank DeRosa (12:00), Quinn Dudek (69:00)
 
Under-14
FSA FC Navy CT 0 Bethesda Lions MD 2
BETH: Daniel  Tshiani (7:00), Phillip Grossman (61:00)
 
Under-15
Century V PA-W 1 Manhattan SC PSG NY-E 4
MSC: Ousmane Dia (43:00) (101:00), Amara Sesay (96:00), Jeremy Barovick (110:00)
CV: Doug Hapeman (68:00)
 
Under-16
Lehigh Valley United 95 PA-E 2 DUSC White NY-E 0
LVU: Colby Thomas (50:00) (63:00)
 
Under-17
Beadling SC 94/95 PA-W 2 NEFC Eagles MA 1
BEAD: Michael Pcholinsky (2:00), Nathan Dearth (7:00)
NE: Jozef Jennings (17:00)
 
Under-18
Vista RFC 93 VA 0 Marlton Lightning Red NJ 2
ML: Sonimi Halliday(13:00), Ryan Schroy(74:00)
 
Under-19
Baltimore Bays Chelsea MD 0 Empire United SA Syracuse NY-W 1
EUSA: Zachary MacNabb (78:00)
 
Daily reports and complete results from the tournament are available on http://championships.usyouthsoccer.org. Follow the moments from the US Youth Soccer National Championship Series on Twitter and share the moments with us on Facebook.
 
 

Back