Print Page Share

Finals matchups set at 2013 US Youth Soccer Region IV Championships

June 23, 2013 04:22 AM
 

region 4 (NEW WITH ANG) (10-11)

Semifinals complete 

Video: Semifinal Highlights (available Sunday night)

US Youth Soccer National Championship Series:  
Official Website
Scores | Twitter | Facebook | InstagramYouTube
 | #ROADtoOP 

 
Three defending Region IV champions set for finals round
Four Hawaii teams to play for regional title on home soil

HONOLULU (June 22, 2013)– Teams have earned berths in the final matches at the 2013 US Youth Soccer Region IV Championships, presented by the National Guard, in Honolulu. The winners of tomorrow’s games in the Under-13 through Under-19 age groups qualify for the US Youth Soccer National Championships, the oldest and most prestigious youth soccer national championship, July 22-28 at the Overland Park Soccer Complex in Overland Park, Kan.
 
Host association Hawaii Youth Soccer has landed four teams in finals matches tomorrow.  Hawaii has won just two Region IV Championships in their history; Under-19 Boys Honolulu Bulls in 2004 and Under-12 Girls Blitz FC in 2011, with the Under-19 Boys team winning Hawaii’s only National Championship that year.  Large crowds are expected at Waipio Peninsula Soccer Complex to cheer on the local teams, including both the Under-19 Boys and Girls games which will be played on the stadium field.
 
Three defending Region IV Champions have the opportunity to win back-to-back titles tomorrow, and one team has the chance to advance to the National Championships and capture back-to-back National titles.
Under-13 Boys: Pateadores LA (CA-S)
Under-14 Boys: United FC Gold 98 (CA-S)
Under-15 Boys: Santa Barbara SC White (CA-S)*

*Defending National Champion

A few highlights from today’s matches…

The Under-18 Boys Boise Nationals Premier (ID) are back in the regional final for the first time since 2010 after defeating Santa Clara Sporting 94 (CA-N).  Layne Leisten scored the only goal of the game just five minutes in as the game turned into a defensive battle to end 1-0.  Nationals fell in the semifinals to the eventual champions last year after being eliminated on tiebreakers in the group stage in 2011.  Prior to their finals appearance in 2010, Nationals were eliminated in the quarterfinals on a 3-0 result by Albion USA (CA-S), their opponent in tomorrow’s final.

Under-17 Girls Sparta United (UT) advanced to their first Region IV final thanks to a 2-0 defeat of hosts Honolulu SC Bulls (HI).  After a scoreless first half, Madison Lyons struck the game winner three minutes after the break and then Tori Smith followed up with the insurance goal in the 69th to send Sparta into the championship match.

Cascade FC Boca Juniors (OR) won their third straight game by a 1-0 score to advance to their first regional final, defeating the Cal-South state champs Corinthians SC 96 in the Under-16 Boys.  Boca Juniors haven’t advanced to the knock out rounds since 2009 and 2010 when they were quarterfinalists and semifinalists respectively.  Christian Bernal Renteria scored the lone goal of the game for Boca Juniors in the 28th minute as the defense held firm once again for a finals appearance.

Under-18 Girls Arsenal (CO) twice came back from a goal down to defeat Players SC (NV) 4-2 and advance to the championship game after falling in the semis last year.  Players took the early lead just two minutes in through Breanna McCallum before Haley Murphy leveled for Arsenal in the 26th.  Players responded by taking the lead again 12 minutes later from Victoria DeWitt to head into the break up 2-1.  It was all Arsenal in the second half though, as they equalized again in the 59th on a Koree Willer goal and then took their first lead in the 73rd from Paige Chase.  With time winding down, Katy Couperus netted the insurance goal to finish things 4-2 for Arsenal.

After opening the tournament with just two goals in a 2-0 win, Under-15 Boys FC Golden State Platinum (CA-S) have rolled off four straight games scoring three goals, with three of those coming with a defensive shutout like today’s 3-0 win over Crossfire Premier 97 of Washington.  Manuel Chavez set the tone for Golden State with the first two goals in the 10th and 24th minutes and Joshua Arevalo added the third before halftime to set up a Cal-South championship rematch against the defending National Champion Santa Barbara SC.

Under-13 Boys SC del Sol 2000 (AZ) moved into the championship match this year after failing to advance from their group in 2012.  This year, Del Sol is proving their mettle as they knocked off the defending champs Pateadores (CA-S) in group play, and today avenged their only group loss by taking down Rangers FC 2000 (UT), 1-0.  Rangers had beaten Del Sol by the same score on Wednesday, but the Arizona side took care of business when it mattered to set up yet another rematch with Pateadores in the final.  Carter Clemmensen was the hero with the game winning goal for Del Sol in just the 3rd minute and it held up for the victory.

Eastside FC 98 Red (WA) was not only the first team to beat Pride Predators 99 (CO) this week, they were also the first team to score on the Far West Regional League champions as Eastside advances to the Under-14 Girls final.  The first goal for Eastside came just three minutes into the game on a Makaylie Moore strike and they extended the lead before 10 minutes through Zoe Milburn.  Pride got back in the game with Brianna Alger’s 21st minute goal, but that was all the scoring as Eastside advance to settle their group stage draw versus La Roca (UT).

Under-15 Girls National League champion Carlsbad Elite 97/98 (CA-S) are on a roll at the Regional Championships, winning all five games without giving up a goal after defeating Albion USA (CA-S), 1-0.  Already assured of a berth in the National Championships thanks to their first place finish in the National League this season, Carlsbad wants the Region IV title as well.  Kelsey Aaknes scored the winner in the 20th minute and the defense kept their form to deliver the trip to the finals.

Championship matchups…
 
Under-12 Girls
SD Surf Girls 00-01 White CA-S v Colorado Rush CO 11:00 AM Waipio 2
 
Under-12 Boys
HSC Bulls 01B Ka'ula HI v FC Golden State Academy CA-S 8:00 AM Waipio 2
 
Under-13 Girls
Legends FC 99 CA-S v Arsenal Colorado Gold 99/00 CO 8:30 AM Waipio 3
 
Under-13 Boys
Sc del Sol Leebrook white AZ v Pateadores LA CA-S 11:30 AM Waipio 3
 
Under-14 Girls
Eastside FC G98 Red WA v La Roca FD UT 12:00 PM Waipio 11
 
Under-14 Boys
United FC Gold 98 CA-S v PATEADORES CM CA-S 9:00 AM Waipio 11
 
Under-15 Girls
Boise Nationals Italia ID v Carlsbad Elite 97/98 CA-S 8:00 AM Waipio 7
 
Under-15 Boys
Santa Barbara SC White CA-S v FC Golden State Platinum CA-S 11:00 AM Waipio 7
 
Under-16 Girls
Legends FC CA-S v DMCV Sharks Elite CA-S 12:30 PM Waipio 12
 
Under-16 Boys
FC Golden State White CA-S v CFC Boca Juniors OR 9:30 AM Waipio 12
 
Under-17 Girls
Sparta 96 Premier  UT v FRAM Premier CA-S 11:30 AM Waipio 9
 
Under-17 Boys
Crossfire Premier 95A - Collings WA v Santa Clara Sporting 95 CA-N 8:30 AM Waipio 9
 
Under-18 Girls
Arsenal Colorado CO v Leahi 95 Premier HI 9:00 AM Waipio 10
 
Under-18 Boys
Boise Nationals Premier ID v Albion USA CA-S 12:00 PM Waipio 10
 
Under-19 Girls
So Cal Blues - Dido CA-S v Express HI 12:30 PM Waipio Stadium
 
Under-19 Boys
HSC Bulls 94 Ka'ula HI v Pateadores ANA CA-S 9:30 AM Waipio Stadium
 
 
Complete scores from today’s action…

Under-12 Girls
SD Surf Girls 00-01 White CA-S SC 2 SC del Sol 01 Girls Orona AZ SC 0
Colorado Rush CO SC 2 Surf Hawaii 01G HI SC 1
 
Under-12 Boys
FC Golden State Academy BU12 CA-S SC 4 CCV Stars 01 Boys Black AZ SC 0
HSC Bulls 01B Ka'ula HI SC 1 Real CO National 00/01 CO SC 0 (4-1 PK's)
 
Under-13 Girls
So Cal Blues GU13 Rennie/Bobak CA-S SC 1 Arsenal Colorado Gold 99/00 CO SC 1 (3-4 PK's)
Crossfire 99 Tolstolutsky A WA SC 0 Legends FC 99 CA-S FWRL 1
 
Under-13 Boys
Sereno West 2000 AZ SWC 0 Pateadores LA CA-S SC 2
Sc del Sol Leebrook white AZ SC 1 00 Rangers FC UT SC 0
 
Under-14 Girls
Westside Timbers - TS Copa OR SC 0 La Roca FD UT SC 1
Eastside FC G98 Red WA SWC 2 Pride Predators '99 CO FWRL 1
 
Under-14 Boys
PATEADORES CM CA-S SC 2 Santa Clara Sporting 98 Green CA-N SC 1
United FC Gold 98 CA-S FWRL 4 Real 98/99 Boys National CO SC 0
 
Under-15 Girls
Boise Nationals Italia ID SC 1 WST G97 Copa OR SC 0
Carlsbad Elite 97/98 CA-S FWRL 1 Albion USA G97-98 CA-S SC 0
 
Under-15 Boys
Pateadores Academy CA-S FWRL 1 Santa Barbara SC White CA-S SC 1 (3-4 PK's)
Crossfire Premier 97-James WA SC 0 FC Golden State Platinum CA-S SWC 3
 
Under-16 Girls
Carlsbad Elite  CA-S FWRL 2 Legends FC CA-S FWRL 3
Bay Oaks Botafogo 96 CA-N SC 1 DMCV Sharks Elite CA-S SC 2
 
Under-16 Boys
Corinthians sc b96 CA-S SC 0 CFC Boca Juniors OR SC 1
Carlsbad Elite B96 CA-S FWRL 0 FC Golden State White CA-S FWRL 2
 
Under-17 Girls
Beach FC Ingrassia CA-S SC 0 FRAM Premier CA-S FWRL 1
HSC Bulls 96G Ka'ula HI SC 0 Sparta 96 Premier  UT SC 2
 
Under-17 Boys
Las Vegas Premier 96 Black NV SC 1 Santa Clara Sporting 95 CA-N SC 2
Fram B17 Premier CA-S FWRL 2 Crossfire Premier 95A - Collings WA SC 4
 
Under-18 Girls
Arsenal Colorado CO SC 4 Players SC  NV SC 2
Central Valley Chilipeppers CA-N SC 0 Leahi 95 Premier HI SC 2
 
Under-18 Boys
Albion USA CA-S SC 1 Inter FC 95 Premier UT SC 0
Boise Nationals Premier ID SC 1 Santa Clara Sporting 94 CA-N SC 0
 
Under-19 Girls Preliminary Play
So Cal Blues - Dido CA-S SC 1 Rush 94G Nike HI SC 0
Maui United Soccer Club 94G HI SWC 0 Express HI SWC 3
 
 
The Finals schedule can be located here
The US Youth Soccer National Championships will consist of US Youth Soccer Regional Champions in the Under-13 through Under-19 Boys and Girls age groups as well as the US Youth Soccer National League qualifiers in the Under-15 through Under-18 Boys and Girls age groups to complete the field of 88 teams. 
 
Daily reports and complete results from the tournament are available on http://championships.usyouthsoccer.org. Follow the moments from the US Youth Soccer National Championship Series on Twitter and share the moments with us on Facebook.
 
 

Back