Print Page Share

2011 US Youth Soccer National Championships Best 11 announced

August 7, 2011 10:00 PM
 
Inaugural Best 11 recognizes the top 11 players per gender age group [link]

FRISCO, Texas (Aug. 8, 2011) –
US Youth Soccer is proud to announce inaugural tournament Best 11 from the 2011 US Youth Soccer National Championships held July 26-31 at Reach 11 Sports Complex in Phoenix, Ariz. Similar to FIFA's all-tournament concept, the Best 11 recognizes the best eleven players in each gender age group, irrespective of their position on the field, as voted by coaches of the participating teams in that age group.

In addition to the historic trophies, the Best 11 award joins the Golden Ball, Golden Glove and Fair Play awards given out annually at the National Championships. The Golden Ball and Glove were first awarded in 1998 to the players in each division who have the greatest competitive impact in the National Championships, and has featured winners such as Robbie Findley, Jonathan Bornstein, Freddy Adu, Chris Seitz, Lindsey Tarpley, Christen Press and Kerri Hanks.

The tournament consists of US Youth Soccer Regional Champions in the Under-14 through Under-19 Boys and Girls age groups as well as the US Youth Soccer National League qualifiers in the Under-15 through Under-17 Boys and Girls age groups to complete the field of 60 teams.

Annually the National Championship Series provides the nation's top collegiate coaches with the premier stage to identify and scout the most coveted players in the country. In 2011, more than 575 college coaches and national team scouts attended the US Youth Soccer Regional Championships.
2011 US Youth Soccer National Championships Best 11
* Represents 2011 Golden Ball winner
** Represents 2011 Golden Glove winner

Under-14 Girls
Player
Team
State
Julia Ashley
Match Fit Chelsea Colchesters
NJ
Mimi Asom *
Sting 97
N-TX
Penelope Edmonds
Match Fit Chelsea Colchesters
NJ
Maegan Gibson
Arsenal FC
CA-S
Julie James
Sting 97
N-TX
Hana Kerner
Match Fit Chelsea Colchesters
NJ
Kayla McCoy
Eclipse Select
IL
Maya Neal
Eclipse Select
IL
Alyssa Palacios **
Sting 97
N-TX
Chelsea Surpris
Sting 97
N-TX
Kaycie Tillman
Sting 97
N-TX


Under-15 Girls
Player
Team
State
Courtney Brosnan **
PDA Slammers
NJ
Caroline Chagares *
PDA Slammers
NJ
Rachel Corboz
PDA Slammers
NJ
Alexis Della Pietro
Match Fit Chelsea Beat
NJ
Imani Dorsey
SAC United Premier
MD
Olivia Hazelrigg
Slammers FC 95
CA-S
Sydney McGinnis
Eclipse Select 95-96
IL
Kayla Mills
Slammers FC 95
CA-S
Natasha Ntone Kouo
PDA Slammers
NJ
Margaret Purce
SAC United Premier
MD
Sara Summers
Sting 96
N-TX


Under-16 Girls
Player
Team
State
Stephanie Amack
Mustang Blast
CA-N
Madelyn Crabtree
Sting 95
N-TX
Summer Green
Michigan Hawks 95
MI
Sophie Groff
Dallas Texans 95 Red
N-TX
Jasmine Hart
Dallas Texans 95 Red
N-TX
Caitlyn Heap
Sting 95
N-TX
Elizabeth Keester *
Hurricane FC 95 Shubert
OK
Kristen Killion
Hurricane FC 95 Shubert
OK
Kaela Little **
Hurricane FC 95 Shubert
OK
Madison Meehan
Scorpions Elite
MA
Gloria Williams
Sting 95
N-TX


Under-17 Girls
Player
Team
State
Nicole Breece
St. Louis Scott Gallagher
MO
Catherine Caniglia
NSA Premier Fury
IL
Jordan Ginther **
NSA Premier Fury
IL
Corinne Harris
NSA Premier Fury
IL
Cassandra Pecht
FC Pennsylvania Strikers
E-PA
Jessica Perry
St. Louis Scott Gallagher
MO
Courtney Raetzman
Sockers FC
IL
Emily Sonnett
NASA 12 Elite II
GA
Zoe Swift *
NSA Premier Fury
IL
Crystal Thomas
Sockers FC
IL
Danielle Weatherholt
So Cal Blues - Dido
CA-S


Under-18 Girls
Player
Team
State
Morgan Andrews
FC Stars of Massachusetts
MA
Kaitlyn Bassett
Colorado Rush Nike
CO
Hayley Brock
FC Stars of Massachusetts
MA
Tatiana Coleman
Team Boca
FL
Monica Gonyo **
FC Milwaukee
WI
Valerie Gonyo
FC Milwaukee
WI
Cassandra Hanna
Colorado Rush Nike
CO
Annie Kunz
Colorado Rush Nike
CO
Kelsey Loupee
Colorado Rush Nike
CO
Mady Vicker
FC Milwaukee
WI
Cara Walls *
FC Milwaukee
WI


Under-19 Girls
Player
Team
State
Natasha Anasi
Dallas Texans 92 Red
N-TX
Alyssa Diggs *
Dallas Texans 92 Red
N-TX
Daphne Corboz
PDA Tsunami
NJ
Gabriella Guzman
PDA Tsunami
NJ
Brittany Lott
Real Colorado National
CO
Brittany Morgan
Dallas Texans 92 Red
N-TX
Kathryn Oehring
Real Colorado National
CO
Shelby Redman
Dallas Texans 92 Red
N-TX
Catherine Sessions
Woodbury SC Inferno
MN
Julia Sierks
Woodbury SC Inferno
MN
Meghan Thomas **
Real Colorado National
CO


Under-14 Boys
Player
Team
State
Bilal Abdallah
Fullerton Rangers 96 White
CA-S
Thomas Butzke
Smithtown Arsenal
NY-E
Calum Bishop
Chicago Magic
IL
George Castro
Fullerton Rangers 96 White
CA-S
Steven Dovi
Smithtown Arsenal
NY-E
Keith Murphy **
Fullerton Rangers 96 White
CA-S
Amirgy Pineda
Fullerton Rangers 96 White
CA-S
Ricardo Ruiz *
Fullerton Rangers 96 White
CA-S
Ruben Sanchez
Chicago Magic
IL
Dylan Smith
Fullerton Rangers 96 White
CA-S
Samuel Valadez
Dallas Texans 97 Red
N-TX


Under-15 Boys
Player
Team
State
Antonio Aguilar
FC Dallas Premier
N-TX
James Barkei **
Chicago Fire
IL
Zachary Boch
Michigan Jaguars
MI
Troy Carrington Jr.
SDFC Gauchos
NJ
Lloyd Chatfield
Chicago Fire
IL
Miles Hackett
SDFC Gauchos
NJ
James Hague
Michigan Jaguars
MI
Travis Hamers
Michigan Jaguars
MI
Christian Hanock-Barhanu *
Chicago Fire
IL
Brian Iloski
San Diego Surf
CA-S
Brian Werchek
Chicago Fire
IL


Under-16 Boys
Player
Team
State
Jackson Allen
CESA 94 Premier
SC
Tyler Anderson
MN Thunder Academy 95
MN
Matthew Gweh
MN Thunder Academy 95
MN
Kyler Kelsey **
Concorde Fire Elite
GA
Richard Kirouac
Albion SC White
CA-S
Ariel Lassiter *
Albion SC White
CA-S
James Molyneux-Elliot
Eastside FC 94 Red
WA
Jordan Morris
Eastside FC 94 Red
WA
Cameron Moseley
Concorde Fire Elite
GA
Ryan Vilella
Beadling SC
PA-W
Nicholas Watson
CESA 94 Premier
SC


Under-17 Boys
Player
Team
State
Sean Conerty *
Grand Rapids Crew Jrs.
MI
Chad Craig
Penn Fusion Celtic
E-PA
Benjamin Kennel
Penn Fusion Celtic
E-PA
Isaiah Madrid
Rush Nike 94
NM
Cristian Mata
TSC 94 Black
OK
Felipe Oliveira
Florida Rush Nike
FL
Chase Rau **
Grand Rapids Crew Jrs.
MI
Joseph Raymond
Penn Fusion Celtic
E-PA
Thomas Shiiba
Penn Fusion Celtic
E-PA
Jason Stacy
Grand Rapids Crew Jrs.
MI
Jordan Stiner
Dallas Texans Red
N-TX


Under-18 Boys
Player
Team
State
Bryan Attanasio
YMS Thunder
E-PA
Karl Chester
Alpharetta Ambush
GA
Darion Copeland
Alpharetta Ambush
GA
Raleigh Damico
YMS Thunder
E-PA
Riley Hanley
Palo Alto 93 Blue
CA-N
Kyle MacDonald *
YMS Thunder
E-PA
Jose Mendoza
Palo Alto 93 Blue
CA-N
Cory Plasker
Alpharetta Ambush
GA
Colin Sulpizio **
YMS Thunder
E-PA
Kaleb Weston
KCFC Rangers 92/93
KS
Kyle Whigham
KCFC Rangers 92/93
KS


Under-19 Boys
Player
Team
State
Geaton Caltabiano
Baltimore Bays Chelsea
MD
Peter Caringi
Baltimore Bays Chelsea
MD
Scott Davis
Chicago Fire
IL
Ray De Leon III
Dallas Texans 92 Red
N-TX
Gino De Paoli
Dallas Texans 92 Red
N-TX
Connor Holloway
Chicago Fire
IL
William McGuiness
Chicago Fire
IL
Jesse Ortiz *
Chicago Fire
IL
Michael Raley
Baltimore Bays Chelsea
MD
Phillip Saunders **
Baltimore Bays Chelsea
MD
Justin Taillole
Sereno 92 White
AZ
 
For more information on the US Youth Soccer National Championship Series visit http://championships.usyouthsoccer.org.

###

About the US Youth Soccer National Championship Series –
The US Youth Soccer National Championship Series provides more than 10,000 teams from US Youth Soccer's 55 State Associations the opportunity to showcase their abilities against the best in the nation while emphasizing teamwork, discipline and fair play. The yearlong competition begins with over 185,000 players in the US Youth Soccer State Championships.  These champions and selected wildcard teams, through US Youth Soccer Regional Leagues, advance to compete in one of four the US Youth Soccer Regional Championships. Champions (U-14 through U-19) from each regional event advance to the US Youth Soccer National Championships.  The Under-15 through 17 Boys and Girls age groups have two teams representative of the US Youth Soccer National League, in which the top two teams in each gender age group earn a direct path to the national championships. Overall the National Championship Series provides top collegiate coaches with the premier stage to identify and scout the most coveted players in the country.

About the United States Youth Soccer Association (US Youth Soccer) – US Youth Soccer - "The Game for ALL Kids!®" is the largest youth sports organization in the country and largest member of the United States Soccer Federation, the governing body of soccer in the United States. US Youth Soccer registers more than 3 million players annually, ages 5 to 19, and over 900,000 administrators, coaches and volunteers in 55 member State Associations. US Youth Soccer programs provide a fun, safe and healthy environment for players at every level of the game. For more information, visit www.USYouthSoccer.org.

 

Comments

 

* Denotes required field
*Name:


*City:


*State:


 
Comments:

We look forward to reviewing your comments!

Please input the text and numbers that you see above into the following box in order to post your comment.

 

Back