Print Page Share

2011 US Youth Soccer Region II (Midwest) Championships complete second day of preliminary games in Wisconsin

June 26, 2011 04:00 PM
 
Preliminary games day 2 of 3

Follow the moments…Scores and Standings | Video | Stories | Twitter | Facebook
 
APPLETON, Wis. (June 26, 2011) – The midway point of preliminary games are complete at the 2011 US Youth Soccer Region II (Midwest Regional) Championships at USA Youth Sports Complex in Appleton and Southwest Park in De Pere. Teams from thirteen states have converged to determine who will represent the Midwest at the 2011 US Youth Soccer National Championships this July in Phoenix, Ariz.  
 
The Region II Championships feature top teams in the Under-13 through Under-19 age groups and played the second of three days of preliminary play today. Tomorrow will conclude the prelims and semifinal matches are scheduled for Tuesday, June 28. The regional champions will be crowned following final games on Wednesday, June 29.
 
Seeking out future roster spots, over 140 college coaches have registered for the Region II Championships. Year after year the coaches enjoy the level of play and the fact that the teams are playing for advancement in the National Championship Series. 
 
The region is comprised of 14 US Youth Soccer State Associations, including host Wisconsin State Soccer Association. The other state associations represented are Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Kansas, Kentucky, Michigan, Minnesota, Missouri, Nebraska, North Dakota, Ohio North, Ohio South and South Dakota.
 
Six teams are back to defend their 2010 regional titles and went 4-1-1 again today. A quick look at how the defending champs, listed first, faired today is below…
 
Girls
Under-14 – Michigan Hawks 97 (MI) v Minnesota Thunder Academy 97 Blue, 0-1
Under-16 – JB Marine Wipke (MO) v CRSA/HSC Black (IA), 6-3
Under-17 – NSA Premier Fury (IL) v Ohio Elite SA (OH-S), 1-1
Under-19 – Eclipse Select 91/92 (IL) v Ohio Premier Eagles, 3-0
 
Boys
Under-14 Sockers FC (IL) v OFC 96/97 Elite (NE), 6-1
Under-17 Grand Rapids Crew Juniors (MI) v Shattuck St Mary (MN), 3-0
 
A quick look at a few of the Under-14 Boys matches…
Chicago Magic took on Dakota United and looked to build on yesterday's momentum. Chicago was up 2-0 after the first half and added another four in the second period of play in the 6-0 win. The Magic U13 Boys have also found positive results, advancing to the semifinals. 
 
United FC (WI) found themselves down 4-2 to Dakota Alliance Premier Black (SD) after 50 minutes of play. That's when United's Stefan Rokvic's strike cut the lead to one goal. The hero for United was Aleski Prpa who hit the equalizer in the 70th minute to give United the 4-4 tie and life for tomorrow's final day or preliminary play against group leader Chicago Magic.
 
Lexington FC 97 Premier (KY) and Concordia Royal (OH-N) entered with a loss and hoped to add a positive number to the standings today. Down 1-0, Concordia's Ben Locke played a ball from the right midfield to Dominic Grida who found Julian Castro for the equalizer in the 67th minute for the 1-1 tie. 
 
Concordia's coach, Gary Gilmour thought his boys dominated in both games however the score didn't reflect the boys' successes. "We spoke last night about how we are getting better and continue to improve and that's what it is all about." 
 
Sockers FC (IL) were up 4-0 in the first half against Omaha FC 96/97 (NE) and added two more in the second to take a 6-1 win. Sockers were led by striker Adrian Hernandez-Herrara who scored four goals in the contest.
 
Under-19 Girls notes…
Mallorca from Kansas faced Internationals of Ohio-North in the 1-0 win. Ashley Cattrell (Univ. of Iowa) of Mallorca scored in the 28th minute and just as it did yesterday, their first half lead held and the Kansas side claimed their second win of the championships.         
 
Toro Elite (NE) played Mockingbird (KY) to a 2-0 advantage after the first half. Toro would add two more in the 74th and 76th minutes and Stephanie Emery's (Dayton) second in the 85th minute gave Toro the 5-0 win and claim their spot in the semifinals. 
 
Eclipse Select shutdown their opponent again today with stifling defense in the match-up against Ohio Premier Eagles (OH-S). Scoreless at the half, Ariana Kulinczenko (Louisville) broke the draw in the 67th minute and teammate Shayla Mutz (Illinois) added two more in the 76th and 90th minutes for the 3-0 win. 
 
Force FC 92 Purple (MI) remained scoreless after today's loss to Dynamo 92 (IN), 1-0. Anna Dow's (IUPUI) lone goal in the 33rd minute would prove to be the difference maker. 
 
Today's scores…
Under-13 Girls
KCU Rangers 97/98 KS SC 2 Thoroughbred SC 98 Blue KY SC 0
Gretna Shockers NE SC 0 St Louis Scott Gallagher Elite MO SC 1
OP Eagles OH-S SC 5 Greater Toledo Futbol Club OH-N SC 0
Carmel United SC Elite 98 IN SC 4 Centennial Cougars MN SC 1
Mequon United WI SC 0 Michigan Hawks 98 MI SC 7
Iowa Rush U13G Nike IA SWC 2 CRSA 97/98 Premier IA SC 0
DASCU13GPremierBlack SD SC 0 Eclipse Select North Black 97-98 IL SC 6
Under-13 Boys
Millennium Heat IN SC 0 Grand Rapids Crew Juniors MI SWC 3
DASC U13 Premier Black SD SC 0 Omaha FC Elite 1  NE SC 4
FC Milwaukee 13 Blue WI SC 3 West Des Moines Royal Rangers IA SC 3
Sporting Kansas City Juniors MO SC 6 MN Thunder Academy 98 Blue MN SC 0
United1996 FC 98 International KY SC 1 Chicago Magic IL SC 6
Classics Eagles Red OH-S SC 0 Vardar 98 MI SC 4
98 Wichita Lightning KS SC 0 Pacesetter BU13 Premier Red OH-N SC 2
Under-14 Girls
Vardar MI SC 9 Red River Soccer Premier 96 ND SC 0
Michigan Hawks 97 MI MRL1 0 Minnesota Thunder Acad 97 Blue MN SC 1
SLSG Elite 96/97 MO SC 0 JB Marine Wipke MO MRL2 1
CRSA 96/97 Premier IA SC 0 Kings Soccer Academy OH-S SC 3
Carmel United Elite 97 Girls  IN SC 3 Lake Country United LCU RED WI SC 0
Internationals Soccer Club OH-N SC 0 Eclipse Select IL SC 3
KC Blaze Blue Angels KS SC 1 SDU Legacy SD SC 0
Javanon 97 Black KY SC 2 Omaha FC Elite 1 96/97 NE SC 2
Under-14 Boys
Chicago Magic IL SC 6 Dakota United U14 Boys ND SC 0
DASC U14 Boys Premier Black SD SC 4 United FC U14B WI SC 4
Lexington FC 97 Premier KY SC 1 Concordia Royal OH-N SC 1
OFC 96/97 Elite 1 NE SC 1 Sockers FC IL MRL1 6
SLSG Premier Green MO SC 0 BVSC STARS Benfica 96/97 KS SC 1
Carmel United Elite 97 IN SC 1 Ohio Elite Academy OH-S SC 0
U14B United IA SC 0 Vardar Academy MI SC 4
MN Thunder Acad Elite Blue 97 MN SC 3 St. Louis Scott Gallagher Elite MO MRL2 0
Under-15 Girls
Sockers FC Chicago IL SC 1 FC Milwaukee Nationals Blue WI SC 0
Cleveland United  White OH-N MRL2 0 Toro Nuevo NE SC 0
Michigan Hawks MI SC 2 Carmel United Elite 96 IN SC 2
Iowa City Alliance - Heatwave IA SC 1 Ohio Elite  OH-S SC 2
MN Thunder Academy 96 MN SC 1 Eclipse Select 95-96 IL SWC 3
KCFC Fury 95/96 KS SC 6 Rushmore 15GG SD SC 0
BVSC STARS United 95/96 KS MRL1 0 Internationals OH-N SC 2
Lexington FC 96 Premier KY SC 0 KCFC/Futura Academy MO SC 5
Under-15 Boys
Chicago Fire Juniors IL SC 2 Michigan Wolves 96 MI SC 0
Lou Fusz Gold MO SC 4 FC United Select IL MRL2 3
Carmel United Elite 96 IN SC 0 Sockers FC Cup IL MRL1 3
Galaxy IA SC 0 Omaha FC Elite 1 95-96 Boys NE SC 3
CUP Crew Juniors Gold 95 OH-S SC 5 Ambassadors OH-N SC 0
Sporting KC Juniors KS SC 2 St. Louis Scott Gallagher Premier MO SWC 0
Milwaukee Bavarians WI SC 5 MUS U15B Black MN SC 1
South Dakota United Barcelona SD SC 2 United1996 FC 96 International KY SC 6
Under-16 Girls
JB Marine Wipke MO SC 6 CRSA/HSC U16 G Black IA SC 3
Carmel United Elite 95 IN MRL2 3 Internationals SC OH-N SC 0
Michigan Hawks 95 MI SC 7 FWSC 95G Force IN SC 0
Appleton Goal Getters WI SC 2 Rushmore U16 Girls SD SC 1
KCFC Force 94/95 KS SC 3 MN Thunder Academy 95 MN SC 1
Toro Booyah NE SC 3 Javanon 95 Black KY SC 0
Ohio Premier U16  OH-S SC 3 Michigan Football Club 95 MI MRL1 0
KC Fusion KS SWC 0 Eclipse Select 94/95 IL SC 7
Under-16 Boys
Waza FC West 95 Black MI SC 3 Team Ohio FC Juventus OH-S SWC 0
KCFC United 94/95 KS SC 0 Raiders FC IL MRL1 1
Carmel United U16 Elite IN SC 3 DASC Seekers SD SC 0
United 1996 FC 95 International KY SC 0 CUP Crew Juniors - Gold OH-S SC 1
MN Thunder Academy 95 MN SC 2 WDMSC Arsenal IA SC 1
Chicago Fire Juniors North Red IL SC 0 Omaha FC 94/95 Elite NE SC 1
Everest SC Black OH-N SC 2 SC Waukesha Pumas WI SC 1
Galaxy 94/95 Blue IL MRL2 0 Springfield SC MO SC 2
Under-17 Girls
MN Thunder Academy 94 Blue MN SC 2 St. Louis Scott Gallagher MO SC 0
Cincinnati Soccer Alliance Elite OH-S MRL2 8 Lexington FC 94 Premier KY SWC 1
KCFC Heat 93/94 KS SC 8 Mockingbird 94 Premier KY SC 0
NSA Premier Fury IL MRL1 1 Ohio Elite SA OH-S SC 1
Toro Bravo NE SC 0 Internationals OH-N SC 1
Sockers FC IL SC 1 Michigan Hawks 94 MI SC 0
FC Milwaukee Nationals Blue WI SC 8 Dasc u17G Great Plains Xtreme SD SC 0
Iowa Rush U17G Nike IA SC 0 SWISA Rush IN SC 3
Under-17 Boys
Grand Rapids Crew Juniors MI SC 4 Shattuck St. Mary's MN SC 0
Elm Grove Premier WI SC 0 Team Ohio U17 Green OH-S SC 0
Cleveland FC 93/94 Gold OH-N SC 2 Javanon 94  KY SC 5
EIU U17 Blue IA SC 0 Chicago Fire Juniors North Red IL SC 1
Fort Wayne Fever 94 Black IN SC 3 EFC Tornados KS SC 4
Dakota United U17 Boys ND SC 0 Lou Fusz Gold Popovic MO MRL2 9
St Louis Scott Gallagher Gold MO SC 5 South Dakota United Juventus SD SC 1
Chicago Fire Jrs. IL MRL1 1 Omaha FC Elite 93/94 NE SC 3
Under-18 Girls
Mockingbird 93 Premier KY SC 6 Rushmore Soccer Club SD SC 1
Eclipse Select 92/93 IL SC 7 Omaha FC 92-93 E1 NE SC 1
U18 Ohio Elite  OH-S SC 3 Michigan Jaguars 93 Green MI SC 0
FC Milwaukee WI SC 2 FCX North U18 Girls IL MRL1 1
St. Louis Scott Gallagher Green MO SC 1 Cleveland FC OH-N SC 0
Carmel United Elite 93 IN SC 4 Eastern Iowa United 92/93  IA SC 2
Eden Prairie SC United MN SC 1 Ohio Premier Eagles  OH-S MRL2 2
DASC U18 Girls Premier Black SD SWC 0 KCFC Intensity 92/93 KS SC 8
Under-18 Boys
Futura FC Velocity MO SC 1 South Dakota United Madrid SD SC 1
Blackhawks Premier  MN SC 2 NFC Veleno NE SC 3
Michigan Wolves GR '93 MI SC 0 Team Ohio Blast OH-S SC 3
Westside United Green 93 IN SC 4 St Louis Scott Gallagher Elite MO MRL2 2
Elm Grove SC Premier WI SC 5 CSA Chaos NE SWC 1
United1996 FC 93 Internationals KY SC 1 Chicago Fire Jrs. IL SC 4
WDM Fire IA SC 1 Pacesetter Premier OH-N SC 2
KCFC Rangers 92/93 KS SC 4 CUP Crew Jrs Gold OH-S MRL1 0
Under-19 Girls
FC Milwaukee Blue WI SC 2 St Louis Scott Gallagher MO SC 1
CASA U19 Girls OH-N SC 1 Iowa Rush U19 Girls IA SC 0
Mallorca KS SC 1 Internationals U-19 OH-N SWC 0
Toro Elite NE SC 5 Mockingbird U19 KY SC 0
Eclipse Select 91/92 IL SC 3 Ohio Premier Eagles  OH-S SC 0
Force FC 92 Purple MI SC 0 Dynamo 92 IN SC 1
Dakota Alliance Elite Destiny SD SC 0 Inferno MN SC 7
Under-19 Boys
Javanon 92 KY SC 2 Indiana Invaders 91/92 Black IN SC 1
FC Green Bay WI SC 0 St Louis Scott Gallagher Elite MO SC 2
St. Croix Red Devils MN SC 0 Des Moines Menace IA SC 1
Crew Juniors OH-S SC 3 Chicago Fire Jrs IL SC 2
KCFC Spartans KS SC 2 SDU Celtic SD SC 0
waza 92 black MI SC 1  U19 Azzurri 402 Academy NE SC 2
 
Regional winners of the Under-14 through Under-19 age groups earn a berth to the 2011 US Youth Soccer National Championships July 26-31, at Reach 11 Sports Complex in Phoenix, Ariz.

The US Youth Soccer National Championships will consist of US Youth Soccer Regional Champions in the Under-14 through Under-19 Boys and Girls age groups as well as the US Youth Soccer National League qualifiers in the Under-15 through Under-17 Boys and Girls age groups to complete the field of 60 teams. 

Daily reports and complete results from the tournament are available on http://championships.usyouthsoccer.org. Follow the moments from the US Youth Soccer National Championship Series on Twitter and share the moments with us on Facebook.
 
###

About the US Youth Soccer National Championship Series –
The US Youth Soccer National Championship Series provides more than 10,000 teams from US Youth Soccer's 55 State Associations the opportunity to showcase their abilities against the best in the nation while emphasizing teamwork, discipline and fair play. The yearlong competition begins with over 185,000 players in the US Youth Soccer State Championships. These champions and selected wildcard teams, through US Youth Soccer Regional Leagues, advance to compete in one of four the US Youth Soccer Regional Championships. Champions (U-14 through U-19) from each regional event advance to the National Championships. The Under-15 through 17 Boys and Girls age groups have two teams representative of the US Youth Soccer National League, in which the top two teams in each gender age group earn a direct path to the national championships. Overall the US Youth Soccer National Championship Series provides the nation's top collegiate coaches with the premier stage to identify and scout the most coveted players in the country.
 
About the United States Youth Soccer Association (US Youth Soccer) –
US Youth Soccer - "The Game for ALL Kids!®" is the largest youth sports organization in the country and largest member of the United States Soccer Federation, the governing body of soccer in the United States. US Youth Soccer registers more than 3 million players annually, ages 5 to 19, and over 900,000 administrators, coaches and volunteers in 55 member State Associations. US Youth Soccer programs provide a fun, safe and healthy environment for players at every level of the game. For more information, visit www.USYouthSoccer.org
 

Comments

 

* Denotes required field
*Name:


*City:


*State:


 
Comments:

We look forward to reviewing your comments!

Please input the text and numbers that you see above into the following box in order to post your comment.

 

Back