Print Page Share

214 Teams take the field for 2011 US Youth Soccer Region II Championships as first day of preliminary games begin in Wisconsin

June 25, 2011 08:00 PM
 
Preliminary games day 1 of 3

Follow the moments…Scores and Standings | Video | Stories | Twitter | Facebook
 
APPLETON, Wis. (June 25, 2011) – The best of the Midwest took the fields in the first day of the 2011 US Youth Soccer Region II (Midwest Regional) Championships at USA Youth Sports Complex in Appleton and Southwest Park in De Pere. Teams from thirteen states have earned their place as champions have converged to determine who will represent the Midwest at the 2011 US Youth Soccer National Championships this July in Phoenix, Ariz.  
 
The Region II Championships will feature top teams in the Under-13 through Under-19 age groups and began on June 24, with opening ceremonies at Lambeau Field in Green Bay, Wisc. Round robin games take place today through Monday, June 27, with semifinal matches Tuesday, June 28. The regional champions will be crowned following final games on Wednesday, June 29.
 
US Youth Soccer State Champions and select wildcards in the U-13 through U-19 Boys and Girls age groups from 14 state associations, including host Wisconsin State Soccer Association, are participating in the event. The other state associations represented are Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Kansas, Kentucky, Michigan, Minnesota, Missouri, Nebraska, North Dakota, Ohio North, Ohio South and South Dakota.
 
Six teams are back to defend their 2010 regional titles and went 4-1-1 on the day. A quick look at how the defending champs faired today is below…
 
Girls
Under-14
Michigan Hawks 97 (MRL-MI) v Vardar (MI), 0-1
Defending regional champs, Michigan Hawks 97 (MRL-MI) faced in-state Vardar and today it was Vardar the victor in the win. Gretchen Dettlinger scored in the 17th minute and the goal would hold.

Under-16
JB Marine Wikpe (MO) v Carmel United 95 (MRL-IN), 2-2
Defending champs, JB Marine Wipke (MO) tied Carmel United (IN), 2-2 today. The game featured two players scoring two goals each. Marine looked to hold on to Kayla Welch's second goal (31, 56) for the 2-1 win but Victoria Doss' second in the 75th minute removed the Marine advantage. 
 
Under-17
NSA Premier Fury (MRL-IL) v KCFC Heat (KS), 2-1
Defending regional champs and 2011 US Youth Soccer National League champs, NSA Premier Fury (MRL-IL) defeated KCFC Heat (KS) 2-1. Alexandra Peterson put NSA up 1-0 in the 40th minute and early in the second half teammate Corinne Harris doubled the advantage. Katy Riojas found the net in the 83rd minute for KCFC Heat. 
 
Under-19
Eclipse Select 91/92 (IL) v Force FC Purple (MI), 6-0

Three-time defending regional champ and 2009 national champ, Eclipse Select 91/92 (IL) defeated Force FC Purple (MI) 6-0. A Bobcat (Kayla Paoulos – Ohio University) and a Blue Demon (Erin Pekovitch - DePaul) led the Eclipse offensive; each with a pair of goals.  
 
Boys
Under-14
Sockers FC (IL) v Concordia Royal (OH-N), 3-0

Defending champs, Sockers FC (IL) defeated Concordia Royal (OH-N) 3-0 today. Sockers, as Under-14s, look to defend their title and advance to the National Championships which begins play at the Under-14 age group. 
 
Under-17
Grand Rapids Crew Jrs (MI) v Elm Grove Premier (WI), 7-0
Defending champs, Grand Rapids Crew Juniors (MI) began their regional title defense with a strong showing in the 7-0 win over Elm Grove Premier (WI). Six Crew players scored in the contest with Greg Timmer scoring two in the 13th and 79th minutes.   
 
Today's scores…
Under-13 Girls
Carmel United SC Elite 98 IN SC 1 OP Eagles OH-S SC 3
Gretna Shockers NE SC 1 KCU Rangers 97/98 KS SC 3
St Louis Scott Gallagher Elite MO SC 4 Thoroughbred SC 98 Blue KY SC 1
Centennial Cougars MN SC 1 Greater Toledo Futbol Club OH-N SC 2
CRSA 97/98 Premier IA SC 3 DASCU13GPremierBlack SD SC 0
Iowa Rush U13G Nike IA SWC 0 Mequon United WI SC 2
Eclipse Select North Black 97-98 IL SC 2 Michigan Hawks 98 MI SC 1
Under-13 Boys
98 Wichita Lightning KS SC 1 Classics Eagles Red OH-S SC 1
Pacesetter BU13 Premier Red OH-N SC 1 Vardar 98 MI SC 0
Chicago Magic IL SC 4 W. Des Moines Royal Rangers IA SC 3
MN Thunder Academy 98 Blue MN SC 1 United1996 FC 98 International KY SC 2
Sporting Kansas City Juniors MO SC 1 FC Milwaukee 13 Boys Blue WI SC 1
Omaha FC Elite 1  NE SC 2 Grand Rapids Crew Juniors MI SWC 5
DASC U13 Boys Premier Black SD SC 0 Millennium Heat IN SC 6
Under-14 Girls
Minnesota Thunder Acad 97 Blue MN SC 7 Red River Soccer Premier 96 ND SC 1
Michigan Hawks 97 MI MRL1 0 Vardar MI SC 1
CRSA 96/97 Premier IA SC 1 SLSG Elite 96/97 MO SC 2
Omaha FC Elite 1 96/97 NE SC 2 SDU Legacy SD SC 0
Internationals Soccer Club OH-N SC 0 Carmel United Elite 97 Girls  IN SC 1
Kings Soccer Academy OH-S SC 1 JB Marine Wipke MO MRL2 0
Javanon 97 Black KY SC 3 KC Blaze Blue Angels KS SC 1
Eclipse Select IL SC 3 Lake Country United LCU RED WI SC 0
Under-14 Boys
Carmel United Elite 97 IN SC 1 SLSG Premier Green MO SC 1
MN Thunder Academy Elite Blue 97 MN SC 4 U14B United IA SC 1
DASC U14 Boys Premier Black SD SC 0 Chicago Magic IL SC 3
Ohio Elite Boys U-14 Academy OH-S SC 1 BVSC STARS Benfica 96/97 KS SC 4
United FC U14B WI SC 7 Dakota United U14 Boys ND SC 0
St. Louis Scott Gallagher Elite MO MRL2 0 Vardar Academy MI SC 4
Sockers FC IL MRL1 3 Concordia Royal OH-N SC 0
United FC U14B NE SC 4 Lexington FC 97 Premier KY SC 0
Under-15 Girls
U-15 OESA  OH-S SC 2 Carmel United Elite 96 IN SC 2
Iowa City Alliance - Heatwave IA SC 0 Michigan Hawks MI SC 1
Cleveland United  White OH-N MRL2 0 Sockers FC Chicago IL SC 4
Toro Nuevo NE SC 0 FC Milwaukee Nationals Blue WI SC 4
KCFC/Futura Academy MO SC 6 Internationals OH-N SC 2
KCFC Fury 95/96 KS SC 4 MN Thunder Acad 96 ECNL MN SC 0
Rushmore 15GG SD SC 0 Eclipse Select 95-96 ECNL IL SWC 7
Lexington FC 96 Premier KY SC 0 BVSC STARS United 95/96 KS MRL1 3
Under-15 Boys
Lou Fusz Gold MO SC 2 Chicago Fire Juniors U15 DA IL SC 4
FC United Select IL MRL2 2 Michigan Wolves 96 MI SC 3
Galaxy IA SC 0 Carmel United Elite 96 IN SC 4
United1996 FC 96 International KY SC 1 MUS U15B Black MN SC 1
South Dakota United Barcelona SD SC 0 Milwaukee Bavarians WI SC 4
Sporting KC Juniors KS SC 0 CUP Crew Juniors Gold 95 OH-S SC 1
St. Louis Scott Gallagher Premier MO SWC 0 Ambassadors OH-N SC 0
Omaha FC Elite 1 95-96 Boys NE SC 0 Sockers FC Cup IL MRL1 2
Under-16 Girls
Internationals SC OH-N SC 2 CRSA/HSC U16 G Black IA SC 1
Carmel United Elite 95 IN MRL2 2 JB Marine Wipke MO SC 2
Appleton Goal Getters WI SC 1 Michigan Hawks 95 MI SC 3
Rushmore U16 Girls SD SC 0 FWSC 95G Force IN SC 1
Javanon 95 Black KY SC 2 MN Thunder Academy 95 MN SC 3
KC Fusion KS SWC 0 Ohio Premier U16  OH-S SC 7
Toro Booyah NE SC 1 KCFC Force 94/95 KS SC 1
Eclipse Select 94/95 ECNL IL SC 3 Michigan Football Club 95 MI MRL1 0
Under-16 Boys
Galaxy 94/95 Blue IL MRL2 1 Everest SC Black OH-N SC 0
KCFC United 94/95 KS SC 1 Waza FC West 95 Black MI SC 2
Omaha FC 94/95 Elite NE SC 3 WDMSC Arsenal IA SC 0
United 1996 FC 95 International KY SC 1 Carmel United U16 Elite IN SC 2
Chicago Fire Juniors North Red IL SC 1 MN Thunder Academy 95 MN SC 4
CUP Crew Juniors - Gold OH-S SC 5 DASC Seekers SD SC 1
Raiders FC IL MRL1 4 Team Ohio FC Juventus OH-S SWC 2
Springfield SC MO SC 2 SC Waukesha Pumas WI SC 0
Under-17 Girls
NSA Premier Fury IL MRL1 2 KCFC Heat 93/94 KS SC 1
Cincinnati Soccer Alliance Elite OH-S MRL2 0 MN Thunder Academy 94 Blue MN SC 1
Lexington FC 94 Premier KY SWC 0 St. Louis Scott Gallagher MO SC 4
U-17 OESA  OH-S SC 3 Mockingbird 94 Premier KY SC 2
SWISA Rush IN SC 11 Dasc u17G Great Plains Xtreme SD SC 0
Iowa Rush U17G Nike IA SC 0 FC Milwaukee Nationals Blue WI SC 1
Michigan Hawks 94 MI SC 2 Internationals OH-N SC 1
Sockers FC IL SC 4 Toro Bravo NE SC 0
Under-17 Boys
Chicago Fire Jrs. DA IL MRL1 4 St Louis Scott Gallagher Gold MO SC 1
Omaha FC Elite 93/94 NE SC 2 South Dakota United Juventus SD SC 0
Elm Grove Premier WI SC 0 Grand Rapids Crew Juniors MI SC 7
Chicago Fire Juniors North Red IL SC 1 Javanon 94  KY SC 4
EIU U17 Blue IA SC 3 Cleveland FC 93/94 Gold OH-N SC 2
Team Ohio U17 Green OH-S SC 1 Shattuck St. Mary's MN SC 1
Lou Fusz Gold Popovic MO MRL2 5 EFC Tornados KS SC 1
Dakota United U17 Boys ND SC 1 Fort Wayne Fever 94 Black IN SC 8
Under-18 Girls
Eclipse Select 92/93 - ECNL IL SC 2 Mockingbird 93 Premier KY SC 2
FCX North U18 Girls IL MRL1 4 Michigan Jaguars 93 Green MI SC 1
DASC U18 Girls Premier Black SD SWC 0 Eden Prairie SC United MN SC 9
FC Milwaukee WI SC 3 U18 Ohio Elite  OH-S SC 1
KCFC Intensity 92/93 KS SC 3 Ohio Premier Eagles  OH-S MRL2 1
Eastern Iowa United 92/93  IA SC 0 Cleveland FC OH-N SC 2
Carmel United Elite 93 IN SC 2 St. Louis Scott Gallagher Green MO SC 2
Omaha FC 92-93 E1 NE SC 5 Rushmore Soccer Club SD SC 0
Under-18 Boys
Michigan Wolves GR '93 MI SC 0 KCFC Rangers 92/93 KS SC 1
Blackhawks Premier  MN SC 2 Futura FC Velocity MO SC 1
TEAM OHIO BLAST OH-S SC 2 CUP Crew Jrs Gold OH-S MRL1 2
NFC Veleno NE SC 6 South Dakota United Madrid SD SC 0
United1996 FC 93 Internationals KY SC 2 Elm Grove SC Premier WI SC 1
Pacesetter Premier OH-N SC 2 St Louis Scott Gallagher Elite MO MRL2 1
Chicago Fire Jrs 3 CSA Chaos NE SWC 1
WDM Fire IA SC 0 Westside United Green 93 IN SC 2
Under-19 Girls
Dynamo 92 IN SC 1 OP Eagles  OH-S SC 5
Internationals U-19 OH-N SWC 0 Toro Elite NE SC 1
Mallorca KS SC 2 CASA U19 Girls OH-N SC 1
Dakota Alliance Elite Destiny SD SC 0 FC Milwaukee Blue WI SC 9
Mockingbird U19 KY SC 0 Iowa Rush U19 Girls IA SC 3
Force FC 92 Purple MI SC 0 Eclipse Select 91/92 IL SC 6
Inferno MN SC 3 St Louis Scott Gallagher MO SC 0
Under-19 Boys
St Louis Scott Gallagher Elite MO SC 1 Indiana Invaders 91/92 Black IN SC 0
Crew Juniors OH-S SC 1 St. Croix Red Devils MN SC 1
Illinois IL SC 4 Des Moines Menace IA SC 0
FC Green Bay WI SC 0 Javanon 92 KY SC 2
 U19 Azzurri 402 Academy NE SC 4 SDU Celtic SD SC 0
Waza 92 black MI SC 0 KCFC Spartans KS SC 5
  
 
Regional winners of the Under-14 through Under-19 age groups earn a berth to the 2011 US Youth Soccer National Championships July 26-31, at Reach 11 Sports Complex in Phoenix, Ariz.

The US Youth Soccer National Championships will consist of US Youth Soccer Regional Champions in the Under-14 through Under-19 Boys and Girls age groups as well as the US Youth Soccer National League qualifiers in the Under-15 through Under-17 Boys and Girls age groups to complete the field of 60 teams. 

Daily reports and complete results from the tournament are available on http://championships.usyouthsoccer.org. Follow the moments from the US Youth Soccer National Championship Series on Twitter and share the moments with us on Facebook.
 
###

About the US Youth Soccer National Championship Series –
The US Youth Soccer National Championship Series provides more than 10,000 teams from US Youth Soccer's 55 State Associations the opportunity to showcase their abilities against the best in the nation while emphasizing teamwork, discipline and fair play. The yearlong competition begins with over 185,000 players in the US Youth Soccer State Championships. These champions and selected wildcard teams, through US Youth Soccer Regional Leagues, advance to compete in one of four the US Youth Soccer Regional Championships. Champions (U-14 through U-19) from each regional event advance to the National Championships. The Under-15 through 17 Boys and Girls age groups have two teams representative of the US Youth Soccer National League, in which the top two teams in each gender age group earn a direct path to the national championships. Overall the US Youth Soccer National Championship Series provides the nation's top collegiate coaches with the premier stage to identify and scout the most coveted players in the country.
 
About the United States Youth Soccer Association (US Youth Soccer) –
US Youth Soccer - "The Game for ALL Kids!®" is the largest youth sports organization in the country and largest member of the United States Soccer Federation, the governing body of soccer in the United States. US Youth Soccer registers more than 3 million players annually, ages 5 to 19, and over 900,000 administrators, coaches and volunteers in 55 member State Associations. US Youth Soccer programs provide a fun, safe and healthy environment for players at every level of the game. For more information, visit www.USYouthSoccer.org
 

Comments

 

* Denotes required field
*Name:


*City:


*State:


 
Comments:

We look forward to reviewing your comments!

Please input the text and numbers that you see above into the following box in order to post your comment.

 

Back