Print Page Share

Finals matchups set at US Youth Soccer Region IV Championships

June 24, 2011 10:00 PM
 
Semifinals complete 
Follow the moments: Scores and Standings | Video | Stories | Twitter | Facebook

Five defending Region IV champions set for finals round
Just one reigning National Champion remains to compete in finals round

BOISE, Idaho, (June 25, 2011) – Teams have earned berths in the final matches at the 2011 US Youth Soccer Region IV Championships in Boise, Idaho. The winners of tomorrow's games in the Under-14 through Under-19 age groups qualify for the US Youth Soccer National Championships July 26-31 at the Reach 11 Sports Complex in Phoenix, Ariz.

Six defending Region IV Champions have the opportunity to win back-to-back titles tomorrow, and one team has the chance to advance to the National Championships and capture back-to-back National Championships. Here's how the defending champions looked in the semifinals…

2010 Region IV Champions
U-13 G *Arsenal FC (CA-S) v Santa Rosa United Freeze (CA-N)  3-2
U-16 G *Real Colorado National (CO) v Legends Breakaway (CA-S)  2-1
U-18 G *Real SoCal White (CA-S) v So Cal Blues Dodge (CA-S)  2-1
 
U-14 B *Cosmos Academy West (CA-S) v Real SoCal (CA-S)  3-0
U-16 B *Mt Hamilton PAC Tigres (CA-N) v Downtown Rapids 95 Gold (NV)  4-2
 
2010 Region IV and National Champion
U-19 B *EastSide United FC 91 Liverpool Red (OR) v Las Vegas Premier 92 (NV)  3-0

*Defending champion

A few highlights from today's matches…

The Under-16 Boys featured one of the most competitive semifinals of the tournament with all three US Youth Soccer National League participants and the defending champion, Mt. Hamilton PAC Tigres (CA-N). Downtown Rapids Gold (NV) jumped out to a two goal lead on the champs with back-to-back goals from Saul Aguirre and Danny Ortiz in the 34th and 36th minutes, but Tigres pulled one back before halftime on a Josue Medoza strike. Medoza leveled the game in the 54th and five minutes later Tigres had the lead after Edwin Luna netted. With Rapids pressing for an equalizer, Luna put the game away with his second goal in stoppage time as Tigres move on to defend their title.

Eastside FC 94 Red (WA) and Albion SC White (CA-S) have a long rivalry that only grew stronger after they met in the other U-16 Boys semifinal. Eastside had knocked off Albion for the US Youth Soccer Far West Regional League title earlier this year, but Albion defeated Eastside on the final day of the National League season to earn an automatic berth to the National Championships. Today, it was Eastside's turn again as they beat Albion on penalty kicks following a 1-1 regulation and overtime. Albion took the lead in the 9th minute from Ricardo Martinez, but Eastside immediately answered four minutes later through James Molyneux-Elliot. Neither team could break through over the next 82 minutes and Eastside prevailed in PKs. Eastside will face Tigres who eliminated them in 2010 in the semifinals.

Under-14 Girls Leahi 97 Premier (HI) lost the 2010 regional final on penalty kicks, and today they outlasted Crossfire Premier 96 (WA) to get back to the championship game. Leahi grabbed the lead in the 27th on a goal from Hiilanikuuhiwahiwa Thomas and that lead looked like it might hold until Keagan Bolibol leveld with six minutes to play for Crossfire to force the game into overtime. Eight minutes into the added period, Emma Young scored the game winner for Leahi as they held on to return to the regional final.

Arsenal FC (CA-S) and Real Colorado National 96/97 battled through regulation and two overtime periods without a goal as the other U-14 Girls semifinal had to be decided in penalties. Arsenal prevailed 4-2 after kicks from the mark to earn a trip to the final to face Leahi.

The 2010 Dallas Cup champion Fullerton Rangers 96 White (CA-S) will try to add a regional championship to their trophy case this year as they knocked off Las Vegas Premier White (NV) 7-1. Rangers were up 2-1 after the first half on goals from Ronaldo Pineda and George Castro before Omar Arellano grabed one back in stoppage time. But Rangers exploded for five second half goals, led by Dylan Smith's hatrick while Bilal Abdallah and Andres Lemus finished the scoring. Rangers will meet defending champion, Cosmos Academy West, in the final.

Cosmos Acadmey West 96 (CA-S) defeated fellow Cal South squad Real So Cal 3-0 to earn their chance to repeat. Jesus Moreno put Cosmos ahead 1-0 at the break with an 11th minute strike and Caleb Calvert doubled the lead two minutes after the restart. Sebastian Velasco put the game out of reach for Real with a 58th minute goal as Cosmos will face Rangers in an all-Cal South final.
 
The door is open in the Under-17 Girls as both finalists from 2010 have been eliminated after Rio Vista FC 94 Eagles (NM) knocked off last year's runner up, Legends FC (CA-S) 1-0 today. The other 2010 finalist, Colorado Rush, were upset in their state semifinal, and Rio Vista will battle with So Cal Blues – Dido (CA-S) to determine the new champion. The lone goal of the game came from Caitlin Mortensen in the 48th minute as Rio Vista frustrated Legends with a tight defense that allowed few offensive opportunities.

So Cal Blues – Dido went behind to Oregon Rush Nike in the 12th minute of their semifinal on a goal from Alexandria Carter, but the Blues battled back to even the score just before halftime on a Madison Krauser goal. In the second half, Danielle Spriggs led So Cal to victory with goals in the 47th and 59th to set up a rematch from group play in which So Cal beat Rio Vista 1-0.

Championship matchups...

Under-12 Girls
11:00 AM Blitz FC Orange 99G HI v Surf Girls 98 - 99 White CA-S

Under-12 Boys
8:00 AM Mt. Hamilton YSL PAC Atlas CA-N v Pateadores CA-S

Under-13 Girls
8:30 AM Sereno 98 White AZ v Arsenal FC CA-S

Under-13 Boys
11:30 AM South Bay Gunners CA-S v Crossfire Premier 97 James WA

Under-14 Girls
12:30 PM Arsenal FWRL v Leahi 97 Premier HI

Under-14 Boys
9:30 AM Fullerton Rangers B96 White FWRL v Cosmos Academy West 96 CA-S

Under-15 Girls
8:00 AM Slammers FC G95 CA-S v So Cal Blues-Draluck FWRL

Under-15 Boys
11:00 AM San Diego Surf Academy CA-S v Neusport 96 Green NV

Under-16 Girls
1:00 PM Mustang Blast CA-N v Real Colorado National FWRL

Under-16 Boys
10:00 AM Eastside FC 94 Red WA v Mt Hamilton PAC Tigres CA-N

Under-17 Girls
11:30 AM Rio Vista FC 94 Eagles NM v So Cal Blues - Dido FWRL

Under-17 Boys
8:30 AM Rush Nike 94B FWRL v LA ROCA PREMIER 94 AO UT

Under-18 Girls
9:30 AM Real So Cal White CA-S v CO Rush Nike  CO

Under-18 Boys
12:30 PM United FC Black CA-S v Palo Alto 93B Blue CA-N

Under-19 Girls
10:00 AM Super Nova 91/92 ID v Real Colorado National 91/92 CO

Under-19 Boys
1:00 PM ESUFC 91 Liverpool Red OR v Sereno 92 White AZ


Complete scores from today's action…

Under-12 Girls
Santa Rosa United ICE  CA-N 0 Surf Girls 98 - 99 White CA-S 2
Blitz FC Orange 99G HI 3 (PKs) Eagles CA-S 2

Under-12 Boys
Mt. Hamilton YSL PAC Atlas CA-N 3 CFC Real Madrid OR 0
Pateadores CA-S 2 Banat 99B Gold AZ 1

Under-13 Girls
Santa Rosa United Freeze CA-N 2 Arsenal FC CA-S 3
Real Colorado National 97/98  CO 0 Sereno 98 White AZ 1

Under-13 Boys
Crossfire Premier 97 James WA 5 (PKs) Alum Rock PAC Impact CA-N 4
Sparta 98 Premier JK UT 1 South Bay Gunners CA-S 2

Under-14 Girls
Arsenal FWRL 1 (PKs) Real Colorado National 96/97 CO 0
Crossfire Premier 96 A WA 1 Leahi 97 Premier HI 2

Under-14 Boys
LV Premier 97 White NV 1 Fullerton Rangers B96 White FWRL 7
Real SoCal FWRL 0 Cosmos Academy West 96 CA-S 3

Under-15 Girls
Beach G95 White CA-S 0 Slammers FC G95 CA-S 3
So Cal Blues-Draluck FWRL 3 Washington Premier FC ECNL WA 0

Under-15 Boys
San Diego Surf Academy CA-S 2 Colorado Storm Copa '96 CO 0
La Roca Premier-FD UT 1 Neusport 96 Green NV 2

Under-16 Girls
Colorado Rush Nike 94/95  CO 0 Mustang Blast CA-N 1
Real Colorado National FWRL 2 Legends Breakaway FWRL 1

Under-16 Boys
Albion White CA-S 1 Eastside FC 94 Red WA 2 (PKs)
Downtown Rapids 95 Gold NV 2 Mt Hamilton PAC Tigres CA-N 4

Under-17 Girls
Legends FC CA-S 0 Rio Vista FC 94 Eagles NM 1
So Cal Blues - Dido FWRL 3 Oregon Rush 93 Nike OR 1

Under-17 Boys
Sereno 94 White AZ 1 Rush Nike 94B FWRL 2 (PKs)
Santa Clara Sporting 93 CA-N 1 LA ROCA PREMIER 94 AO UT 2

Under-18 Girls
CO Rush Nike  CO 2 Pride Predators 93 CO 1
Real So Cal White CA-S 2 So Cal Blues Dodge FWRL 1

Under-18 Boys
United FC Black CA-S 4 Strikers F.C. 93 NM 1
Neusport FC 93 NV 1 Palo Alto 93B Blue CA-N 2

Under-19 Girls
Super Nova 91/92 ID 2 So Cal Blues Dodge CA-S 1
Storm Academy Copa  CO 2 Real Colorado National 91/92 CO 3

Under-19 Boys
Rio Vista FC 92 NM 1 Sereno 92 White AZ 2
Las Vegas Premier 92 NV 0 ESUFC 91 Liverpool Red OR 3


The Finals schedule can be located here
The US Youth Soccer National Championships will consist of US Youth Soccer Regional Champions in the Under-14 through Under-19 Boys and Girls age groups as well as the US Youth Soccer National League qualifiers in the Under-15 through Under-17 Boys and Girls age groups to complete the field of 60 teams. 
 
Daily reports and complete results from the tournament are available on http://championships.usyouthsoccer.org. Follow the moments from the US Youth Soccer National Championship Series on Twitter and share the moments with us on Facebook.
###

About the US Youth Soccer National Championship Series –
The US Youth Soccer National Championship Series provides more than 10,000 teams from US Youth Soccer's 55 State Associations the opportunity to showcase their abilities against the best in the nation while emphasizing teamwork, discipline and fair play. The yearlong competition begins with over 185,000 players in the US Youth Soccer State Championships. These champions and selected wildcard teams, through US Youth Soccer Regional Leagues, advance to compete in one of four the US Youth Soccer Regional Championships. Champions (U-14 through U-19) from each regional event advance to the US Youth Soccer National Championships. The Under-15 through 17 Boys and Girls age groups have two teams representative of the US Youth Soccer National League, in which the top two teams in each gender age group earn a direct path to the national championships. Overall the US Youth Soccer National Championship Series provides the nation's top collegiate coaches with the premier stage to identify and scout the most coveted players in the country.
 
Media Request: When referring to the US Youth Soccer National Championship Series, the most prestigious event in youth sports, please refer to the event as US Youth Soccer National Championship Series on first reference and National Championship Series on anything thereafter. Never refer to as NCS or USYS NCS. We appreciate your cooperation.

About the United States Youth Soccer Association (US Youth Soccer) – US Youth Soccer - "The Game for ALL Kids!®" is the largest youth sports organization in the country and largest member of the United States Soccer Federation, the governing body of soccer in the United States. US Youth Soccer registers more than 3 million players annually, ages 5 to 19, and over 900,000 administrators, coaches and volunteers in 55 member State Associations. US Youth Soccer programs provide a fun, safe and healthy environment for players at every level of the game. For more information, visit www.USYouthSoccer.org.
 
Media Request: When referring to the United States Youth Soccer Association, the largest youth sports organization in the United States, please refer to the association only as US Youth Soccer, and never as USYS or USYSA. We appreciate your cooperation.
 

Comments

 

* Denotes required field
*Name:


*City:


*State:


 
Comments:

We look forward to reviewing your comments!

Please input the text and numbers that you see above into the following box in order to post your comment.

 

Back