Print Page Share

Semifinals set for 2011 US Youth Soccer Region II (Midwest) Championships in Wisconsin

June 27, 2011 08:00 PM
 
Preliminary games complete
Semifinal play set to begin tomorrow
14 teams from Illinois to advance including four Eclipse Select girls teams and three Chicago Fire Juniors boys teams

Follow the moments…Scores and Standings | Video | Stories | Twitter | Facebook
APPLETON, Wis. (June 27, 2011) –Preliminary games complete at the 2011 US Youth Soccer Region II (Midwest Regional) Championships at USA Youth Sports Complex in Appleton and Southwest Park in De Pere. The field of 214 teams, from thirteen states, completed three days of preliminary play to narrow the field to 28 teams for tomorrow's semifinals.
 
All semifinals are scheduled to be played at the USA Youth Sports Complex. Regional champions will be crowned following final games on Wednesday, June 29 to see who will represent the Midwest at the 2011 US Youth Soccer National Championships this July in Phoenix, Ariz. 
 
Seeking out future roster spots, over 140 college coaches have registered for the Region II Championships including members of U.S. Soccer. Year after year the coaches enjoy the level of play and the fact that the teams are playing for advancement in the National Championship Series. 
 
The region is comprised of 14 US Youth Soccer State Associations, including host Wisconsin State Soccer Association. The other state associations represented are Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Kansas, Kentucky, Michigan, Minnesota, Missouri, Nebraska, North Dakota, Ohio North, Ohio South and South Dakota.
 
Six defending regional champions have advanced to the semifinals after going 6-0 today, 14-2-2 on the week. A quick look at how the defending champs, listed first, faired today…
 
Girls
Under-14 – Michigan Hawks 97 (MI) v Red River Premier (ND), 4-0
Under-16 – JB Marine Wipke (MO) v Internationals (OH-N), 7-2
Under-17 – NSA Premier Fury (IL) v Mockingbird (KY), 3-0
Under-19 – Eclipse Select 91/92 (IL) v Dynamo 92 (IN), 3-1
 
Boys
Under-14 Sockers FC (IL) v Lexington FC (KY), 6-0
Under-17 Grand Rapids Crew Juniors (MI) v Team Ohio (OH-S), 4-2
 
Notes from a few of the Under-15 Girls games…
 
Sockers FC Chicago's Erin Bailey scored in the 66th minute against Toro Nuevo (NE) and the goal would hold for the 1-0. The Sockers were the only team in their age group to not allow a goal lead by keeper Madeline Boutros. 
 
FC Milwaukee Nationals were down one early after Briana Steward scored in the 8th minute for Cleveland United Under-15 Girls. Steward's goal held until the 70th minute equalizer from Arke Ogunbowale for Milwaukee who leaves Appleton with four points in the standings. 
 
Looking to take another step towards defending their regional title, Under-15 Girls, Michigan Hawks scored two in the second half to defeat Ohio Elite, 2-0. Leading the Hawks were goal scorers Megan Buckingham in the 44th minute and Alexis Warner in the 53rd minute.          
 
Carmel United Elite 96 (IN) picked up their first win of the tournament in the 4-0 defeat of Iowa City Alliance. Kendaie Carlson scored two in the win with goals in the 18th minute and 80th minute.   
 
Notes from a few of the Under-17 Boys games…
 
The Under-17 Boys semifinals are familiar opponents with three of the four to advance, Grand Rapids Crew, Lou Fusz and Javanon 94, also qualified for play in this season's US Youth Soccer National League.         
 
At the half, defending champs, Grand Rapids Crew Jrs (MI) were up 2-1 on Team Ohio (OH-S). The final whistle sounded and the match ended in favor Crew 4-2. Crew added two more in the second half from Jason Stacy (71' 88'). Trevin Pitroff cut the lead in half with a second Ohio goal in the 89th minute. 
 
Lou Fusz Gold Popovic (MO) won today in the 3-1 decision against Fort Wayne Fever (IN). Tied at 1-1, Patrick Conroy gave Lou Fusz the lead in the 60th minute and teammate Drew Dempsey, scoring his second of the match, doubled the advantage in the 80th minute. 
 
East Iowa United and Javanon 94 (KY) clashed in a 4-4 tie. For every Javanon goal, East Iowa had answered so it was no surprise when Danny Belza's goal in the 85th minute for Javanon was countered by Konnor Tranoris' two minutes later for the 4-4 tie. 
 
Today's scores…
Under-13 Girls
DASCU Premier Black SD SC 0 Mequon United WI SC 0
Michigan Hawks 98 MI SC 6 Iowa Rush Nike IA SWC 0
Eclipse Select North Black 97-98 IL SC 5 CRSA 97/98 Premier IA SC 1
St Louis Scott Gallagher Elite MO SC 0 KCU Rangers 97/98 KS SC 2
Thoroughbred SC 98 Blue KY SC 4 Gretna Shockers NE SC 0
Centennial Cougars MN SC 0 Ohio Premier Eagles OH-S SC 4
Greater Toledo Futbol Club OH-N SC 2 Carmel United SC Elite 98 IN SC 6
Under-13 Boys
Pacesetter Premier Red OH-N SC 0 Classics Eagles Red OH-S SC 2
Vardar 98 MI SC 5 98 Wichita Lightning KS SC 0
Omaha FC Elite 1  NE SC 1 Millennium Heat IN SC 1
Grand Rapids Crew Juniors MI SWC 6 DASC U13 Premier Black SD SC 1
United1996 FC 98 International KY SC 0 FC Milwaukee 13 Blue WI SC 3
West Des Moines Royal Rangers IA SC 0 Sporting Kansas City Juniors MO SC 6
Chicago Magic Pre-Academy IL SC 0 MN Thunder Academy 98 Blue MN SC 3
Under-14 Girls
MN Thunder Acad 97 Blue MN SC 1 Vardar MI SC 2
Red River Soccer Premier 96 ND SC 0 Michigan Hawks 97 MI MRL1 4
Kings Soccer Academy OH-S SC 2 SLSG Elite 96/97 MO SC 0
JB Marine Wipke MO MRL2 1 CRSA 96/97 Premier IA SC 0
Eclipse Select IL SC 3 Carmel United Elite 97 Girls  IN SC 1
Lake Country United LCU RED WI SC 3 Internationals Soccer Club OH-N SC 1
Omaha FC Elite 1 96/97 NE SC 2 KC Blaze Blue Angels KS SC 2
SDU Legacy SD SC 0 Javanon 97 Black KY SC 3
Under-14 Boys
Concordia Royal OH-N SC 6 OFC 96/97 Elite 1 NE SC 1
Ohio Elite Boys U-14 Academy OH-S SC 4 SLSG Premier Green MO SC 1
BVSC STARS Benfica 96/97 KS SC 2 Carmel United Elite 97 IN SC 2
St. Louis Scott Gallagher Elite MO MRL2 4 U14B United IA SC 1
Vardar Academy MI SC 3 MN Thunder Acad Elite Blue 97 MN SC 2
United FC U14B WI SC 0 Chicago Magic Pre-Academy IL SC 1
Dakota United ND SC 1 DASC U14 Boys Premier Black SD SC 4
Sockers FC IL MRL1 6 Lexington FC 97 Premier KY SC 0
Under-15 Girls
Toro Nuevo NE SC 0 Sockers FC Chicago IL SC 1
FC Milwaukee Nationals Blue WI SC 1 Cleveland United  White OH-N MRL2 1
U-15 OESA  OH-S SC 0 Michigan Hawks MI SC 2
Carmel United Elite 96 IN SC 4 Iowa City Alliance - Heatwave IA SC 0
Rushmore 15GG SD SC 1 MN Thunder Academy 96 MN SC 8
Eclipse Select 95-96 IL SWC 2 KCFC Fury 95/96 KS SC 1
KCFC/Futura Academy MO SC 5 BVSC STARS United 95/96 KS MRL1 2
Internationals OH-N SC 2 Lexington FC 96 Premier KY SC 0
Under-15 Boys
Michigan Wolves 96 MI SC 1 Lou Fusz Gold MO SC 0
FC United Select IL MRL2 4 Chicago Fire Juniors  IL SC 4
Omaha FC Elite 1 95-96 Boys NE SC 1 Carmel United Elite 96 IN SC 0
Sockers FC Cup IL MRL1 1 Galaxy IA SC 0
St. Louis Scott Gallagher Premier MO SWC 2 CUP Crew Juniors Gold 95 OH-S SC 1
Ambassadors OH-N SC 1 Sporting KC Juniors KS SC 1
United1996 FC 96 International KY SC 1 Milwaukee Bavarians WI SC 2
MUS U15B Black MN SC 2 South Dakota United Barcelona SD SC 1
Under-16 Girls
Eclipse Select 94/95 IL SC 0 Ohio Premier U16  OH-S SC 0
Michigan Football Club 95 Girls MI MRL1 8 KC Fusion KS SWC 0
Javanon 95 Black KY SC 1 KCFC Force 94/95 KS SC 5
MN Thunder Academy 95 MN SC 1 Toro Booyah NE SC 1
Rushmore U16 Girls SD SC 1 Michigan Hawks 95 MI SC 5
FWSC 95G Force IN SC 0 Appleton Goal Getters WI SC 2
Internationals SC OH-N SC 2 JB Marine Wipke MO SC 7
CRSA/HSC U16 G Black IA SC 1 Carmel United Elite 95 IN MRL2 3
Under-16 Boys
Team Ohio FC Juventus OH-S SWC 1 KCFC United 94/95 KS SC 0
Raiders FC IL MRL1 2 Waza FC West 95 Black MI SC 1
CUP Crew Juniors - Gold OH-S SC 1 Carmel United U16 Elite IN SC 0
DASC Seekers SD SC 1 United 1996 FC 95 International KY SC 3
Omaha FC 94/95 Elite NE SC 1 MN Thunder Academy 95 MN SC 2
Springfield SC MO SC 1 Everest SC Black OH-N SC 0
SC Waukesha Pumas WI SC 2 Galaxy 94/95 Blue IL MRL2 7
WDMSC Arsenal IA SC 2 Chicago Fire Juniors North Red IL SC 2
Under-17 Girls
SWISA Rush IN SC 1 FC Milwaukee Nationals Blue WI SC 3
Dasc Great Plains Xtreme SD SC 0 Iowa Rush U17G Nike IA SC 7
Michigan Hawks 94 MI SC 2 Toro Bravo NE SC 1
Internationals OH-N SC 1 Sockers FC IL SC 2
Ohio Elite SA OH-S SC 0 KCFC Heat 93/94 KS SC 1
Mockingbird 94 Premier KY SC 0 NSA Premier Fury IL MRL1 3
Lexington FC 94 Premier KY SWC 2 MN Thunder Academy 94 Blue MN SC 2
St. Louis Scott Gallagher MO SC 2 Cincinnati Soccer Alliance Elite OH-S MRL2 0
Under-17 Boys
Team Ohio U17 Green OH-S SC 2 Grand Rapids Crew Juniors MI SC 4
Shattuck St. Mary's MN SC 1 Elm Grove Premier WI SC 4
Omaha FC Elite 93/94 NE SC 0 St Louis Scott Gallagher Gold MO SC 4
South Dakota United Juventus SD SC 2 Chicago Fire Jrs. IL MRL1 5
Lou Fusz Gold Popovic MO MRL2 3 Fort Wayne Fever 94 Black IN SC 1
EFC Tornados KS SC 9 Dakota United ND SC 1
Chicago Fire Juniors North Red IL SC 5 Cleveland FC 93/94 Gold OH-N SC 2
Javanon 94  KY SC 4 EIU U17 Blue IA SC 4
Under-18 Girls
Omaha FC 92-93 E1 NE SC 0 Mockingbird 93 Premier KY SC 4
Rushmore Soccer Club SD SC 0 Eclipse Select 92/93 IL SC 4
FCX North U18 Girls IL MRL1 1 U18 Ohio Elite  OH-S SC 2
Michigan Jaguars 93 Green MI SC 2 FC Milwaukee WI SC 1
Eastern Iowa United 92/93  IA SC 0 St. Louis Scott Gallagher Green MO SC 3
Cleveland FC OH-N SC 6 Carmel United Elite 93 IN SC 0
KCFC Intensity 92/93 KS SC 5 Eden Prairie SC United MN SC 0
Ohio Premier Eagles  OH-S MRL2 5 DASC U18 Girls Premier Black SD SWC 2
Under-18 Boys
NFC Veleno NE SC 2 Futura FC Velocity MO SC 2
South Dakota United Madrid SD SC 0 Blackhawks Premier  MN SC 1
TEAM OHIO BLAST OH-S SC 0 KCFC Rangers 92/93 KS SC 1
CUP Crew Jrs Gold OH-S MRL1 4 Michigan Wolves GR '93 MI SC 3
Pacesetter Premier OH-N SC 4 Westside United Green 93 IN SC 1
St Louis Scott Gallagher Elite MO MRL2 2 WDM Fire IA SC 1
Chicago Fire Juniors 2 Elm Grove SC Premier WI SC 0
CSA Chaos NE SWC 6 United1996 FC 93 Internationals KY SC 3
Under-19 Girls
Dynamo 92 IN SC 1 Eclipse Select 91/92 IL SC 3
Ohio Premier Eagles  OH-S SC 5 Force FC 92 Purple MI SC 1
Inferno MN SC 4 FC Milwaukee Blue WI SC 0
St Louis Scott Gallagher MO SC 3 Dakota Alliance Elite Destiny SD SC 0
Toro Elite NE SC 0 CASA U19 Girls OH-N SC 2
Iowa Rush U19 Girls IA SC 0 Mallorca KS SC 2
Mockingbird U19 KY SC 0 Internationals OH-N SWC 3
Under-19 Boys
St Louis Scott Gallagher Elite MO SC 0 Javanon 92 KY SC 2
Indiana Invaders 91/92 Black IN SC 0 FC Green Bay WI SC 7
Chicago Fire Juniors IL SC 3 St. Croix Red Devils MN SC 0
Des Moines Menace IA SC 1 Crew Juniors OH-S SC 1
 U19 Azzurri 402 Academy NE SC 2 KCFC Spartans KS SC 1
SDU Celtic SD SC 2 waza 92 black MI SC 0
 
Semifinal Pairings - 2011 US Youth Soccer Region II Championships
Under-13 Girls
Michigan Hawks 98 MI KCU Rangers 97/98 KS 8:00 AM USA 13
Eclipse Select N. Blk 97/98 IL OP Eagles OH-S 8:00 AM USA 14
Under-13 Boys
Sporting Kansas City Juniors MO Pacesetter Premier Red OH-N 8:00 AM USA 11
Chicago Magic IL Grand Rapids Crew Juniors MI 8:00 AM USA 12
Under-14 Girls
Eclipse Select IL Vardar MI 10:00 AM USA 13
Javanon 97 Black KY Kings Soccer Academy OH-S 10:00 AM USA 14
Under-14 Boys
BVSC STARS Benfica 96/97 KS Chicago Magic IL 10:00 AM USA 11
Vardar Academy MI Sockers FC IL 10:00 AM USA 12
Under-15 Girls
Eclipse Select 95-96 IL Sockers FC Chicago IL 12:00 PM USA 5
KCFC/Futura Academy MO Michigan Hawks MI 12:00 PM USA 6
Under-15 Boys
CUP Crew Juniors Gold 95 OH-S Chicago Fire Juniors  IL 10:00 AM USA 1
Milwaukee Bavarians WI Sockers FC Cup IL 10:00 AM USA 2
Under-16 Girls
Michigan Hawks 95 MI JB Marine Wipke MO 8:00 AM USA 3
KCFC Force 94/95 KS Ohio Premier U16  OH-S 8:00 AM USA 4
Under-16 Boys
MN Thunder Academy 95 MN Raiders FC IL 10:00 AM USA 9
Springfield SC MO CUP Crew Juniors - Gold OH-S 10:00 AM USA 10
Under-17 Girls
NSA Premier Fury IL MN Thunder Academy 94 Blue MN 10:00 AM USA 7
Sockers FC IL FC Milwaukee Nationals Blue WI 10:00 AM USA 8
Under-17 Boys
Javanon 94  KY Grand Rapids Crew Juniors MI 12:00 PM USA 3
Lou Fusz Gold Popovic MO St Louis Scott Gallagher Gold MO 12:00 PM USA 4
Under-18 Girls
St. Louis Scott Gallagher Grn MO Mockingbird 93 Premier KY 8:00 AM USA 5
KCFC Intensity 92/93 KS FC Milwaukee WI 8:00 AM USA 6
Under-18 Boys
Pacesetter Premier OH-N NFC Veleno NE 8:00 AM USA 1
Chicago Fire Juniors KCFC Rangers 92/93 KS 8:00 AM USA 2
Under-19 Girls
Mallorca KS Eclipse Select 91/92 IL 12:00 PM USA 9
Toro Elite NE Inferno MN 12:00 PM USA 10
Under-19 Boys
 U19 Azzurri 402 Academy NE Chicago Fire Juniors IL 12:00 PM USA 7
KCFC Spartans KS Javanon 92 KY 12:00 PM USA 8
 
Regional winners of the Under-14 through Under-19 age groups earn a berth to the 2011 US Youth Soccer National Championships July 26-31, at Reach 11 Sports Complex in Phoenix, Ariz.

The US Youth Soccer National Championships will consist of US Youth Soccer Regional Champions in the Under-14 through Under-19 Boys and Girls age groups as well as the US Youth Soccer National League qualifiers in the Under-15 through Under-17 Boys and Girls age groups to complete the field of 60 teams. 

Daily reports and complete results from the tournament are available on http://championships.usyouthsoccer.org. Follow the moments from the US Youth Soccer National Championship Series on Twitter and share the moments with us on Facebook.
 
###

About the US Youth Soccer National Championship Series –
The US Youth Soccer National Championship Series provides more than 10,000 teams from US Youth Soccer's 55 State Associations the opportunity to showcase their abilities against the best in the nation while emphasizing teamwork, discipline and fair play. The yearlong competition begins with over 185,000 players in the US Youth Soccer State Championships. These champions and selected wildcard teams, through US Youth Soccer Regional Leagues, advance to compete in one of four the US Youth Soccer Regional Championships. Champions (U-14 through U-19) from each regional event advance to the National Championships. The Under-15 through 17 Boys and Girls age groups have two teams representative of the US Youth Soccer National League, in which the top two teams in each gender age group earn a direct path to the national championships. Overall the US Youth Soccer National Championship Series provides the nation's top collegiate coaches with the premier stage to identify and scout the most coveted players in the country.
 
About the United States Youth Soccer Association (US Youth Soccer) –
US Youth Soccer - "The Game for ALL Kids!®" is the largest youth sports organization in the country and largest member of the United States Soccer Federation, the governing body of soccer in the United States. US Youth Soccer registers more than 3 million players annually, ages 5 to 19, and over 900,000 administrators, coaches and volunteers in 55 member State Associations. US Youth Soccer programs provide a fun, safe and healthy environment for players at every level of the game. For more information, visit www.USYouthSoccer.org
 

Comments

 

* Denotes required field
*Name:


*City:


*State:


 
Comments:

We look forward to reviewing your comments!

Please input the text and numbers that you see above into the following box in order to post your comment.

 

Back