Print Page Share

The final 36 teams have been named at the US Youth Soccer Region I Championships

July 3, 2011 10:00 PM
 
Semifinals complete
Follow the moments: Scores and Standings | Video | Stories | Twitter | Facebook | YouTube

Finals start at 8 a.m. Tuesday and the last one starts at 10:45 a.m. at Classics Park
Two defending Region I Champions advance to the finals

Lancaster, Pa.  (July 4, 2011) –
Teams fought hard in the semifinal matches of the US Youth Soccer Region I Championships at Hempfield High School and Classics Park in Lancaster, Pa. and the final schedule has been named.  The final matches will be played tomorrow at Classics Park.

The US Youth Soccer National League has been well represented at the tournament with 12 teams participating. Five of the six National League teams that qualified for the semifinal round won their matches today, including both Under-15 Boys finalists.
 
Three defending champions failed to advance to the semifinals, but the two that did were both victorious and they will play for a repeat title tomorrow.

Girls

U-15G (MD) *SAC United Premier v (RI) Bayside 6-0
U-16G (MA) *Scorpions Elite v (VA) CYA Firecats 5-1
*2010 Regional Champion

Notes from a few of today's games…

Under-15 Boys
It will be an all National League final in the Under-15 Boys as SDFC Gauchos (NJ) used some dazzling soccer, particularly from forwards Troy Carrington Jr. and Harrison Steadman, to unravel Beach FC (VA) 5-2. Beach FC took the lead in the 14th minute on a goal from Preston Firnstahl, but SDFC responded with four unanswered goals. Miles Hackett evened the game in the 32nd for SDFC before Carrington Jr. netted in the 41st and 54th with Steadman grabbing one in the 51st. Beach FC tried to regain some footing with a goal in the 75th from Kwashen Barnard, but Steadman struck for his second four minutes later to send Gauchos to the title game.

Under-15 Boys OBGC Rangers (MD) knocked off last year's champ and fellow US Youth Soccer National League competitor, Lehigh Valley United (PA-E), in group play and will now play for the Region I championship after taking down TSF Academy Ginga (NJ) 2-0. Jony Karahbetyan led Rangers with both goals, running in from the left flank and creating space in the box with the dribble on both occasions. Rangers pressed for much of the game and finally broke through for the opening goal in the 28th and after some close calls to start the second half, Karahbetyan grabbed an insurance goal in the 58th to secure Rangers' spot in the final.

Under-17 Girls

Five US Youth Soccer National League teams have earned their spots in the Region I finals, including Under-17 Girls FC Pennsylvania Strikers (E-PA) after a 4-1 victory over Albertson 93 Fury (E-NY). FC Penn grabbed the lead out of the gate with a Brendi Ernst goal, and the local side extended the lead in the 33rd from Stevi Parker to take a 2-0 lead at the break. Gabriella Carbone pushed the lead to three in the 53rd before Albertson finally got on the board with a Cari Roccaro strike in the 56th. Cheyenne Spade regained the three goal lead for FC Penn four minutes before regulation to cap the 4-1 win.

After a 3-0 victory over FC Stars of Mass (MA) in today's semifinal, PDA Charge (NJ) heads into the championship game having given up just one goal in four games. Their opponent tomorrow, FC Penn, has scored 16 goals in four games, so something will have to give in theUnder-17 Girls final. Two goals in a four minute span from Kristen McNabb in the 14th and Rachel Cole in the 18th put PDA up two early, and FC Stars never recovered as Nickolette Driesse added a third in the 54th to seal the semifinal win.

Under-17 Boys

Yet another US Youth Soccer National League team will play for a regional title tomorrow as Under-17 Boys Penn Fusion Celtic (E-PA) hit on all cylinders to deliver a statement victory to fellow Eastern Penn side HMMS Eagle FC 93. Celtic gave up a late goal in last year's final to miss out on the National Championships, but they showed their determination to accomplish the feat this year, beating HMMS 6-0 which included four goals in a 13 minute span in the first half. Joseph Raymond put Celtic in the lead in the 9th minute and Chad Craig struck for the first of his hatrick in the 27th on an upper-v laser from distance. Keegan Rosenberry and Benjamin Kennel also added to the lead before Craig completed his trick for the 6-0 win.

Under-17 Boys EUSA Syracuse (NY-W) jumped to an early lead on SAC United Premier (MD), but SAC responded with two second half goals to clinch their spot in the final. Kris Triana struck in just the 5th minute to give EUSA the momentum and the lead at halftime. SAC turned the tide in the second half, starting with the equalizer 10 minutes after the break from Thomas Krug. With time winding down, Theodore Gula netted the winner with just over 10 to play to have a chance at the title on Tuesday.

Under-18 Girls

Under-18 Girls Bethesda SC Dragons (MD) may well be unstoppable at the Region I Championships as they wrapped up a 5-0 semifinal victory over Jersey United Thunderbolts (NJ). Bethesda is now 4-0 throughout the tournament with 27 goals scored and none conceded, with four players among the top 10 in scoring for the division. Katy Colas, who leads all scorers with 7 goals, notched two today and Melissa Downey, tied for second in scoring with five, also added a double while Victoria Gersh contributed a goal as Bethesda will try to lay claim to the title tomorrow.

State rivals FC Stars of Massachusetts and Scorpions Elite clashed in the other Under-19 Girls semifinal with FC Stars leaving 2-0 victors as they will join Bethesda in the final. Last year, both Stars and Bethesda were eliminated in the semifinals by 1-0 margins, but they will meet up for the regional crown this year. Morgan Andrews and Alexandra Doody pushed Stars to victory with a goal each to take down Scorpions.

Semifinal Scores
Under-12 Girls
FSAFC United WHP U12 Navy  CT 0 Albertson Red 98 Fury NY-E (SW) 2
ALB: Catherine Gambino, Kiera Metzger
HSC FORCE DE (SW) 0 PDA O'Reilly NJ 4
PDA: Kara Borden, Alexa Ferreira, Margaret Roughley, Alyssa Yarosz

Under-12 Boys
NYSC BU12 98/99 NY-E 1 Holmdel NJX  NJ 6
HOL: Andrew Cosman (2), Brendan Wall (3), Andrew Cosman, Julian Stifano
NYSC: Enzo Sangiacomo
Beachside U12 Boys CT 3 BAYSIDE FC BOLTS RI 0
BEA: Julio Cesar Palencia, Benjamin Mines, Joe Pravder

Under-12 8v8 Girls
Richmond Kickers Elite VA 2 Seacoast United ATP NH 0
RIC: Cozmel Fisher, Riley Cook
Empire United U12G- Syracuse NY-W 6 Far Post U12 Girls Premier VT 0
EMP: Meagan Oneil (2), Gennaveffa Michitti (2), Caramia Carboni, Mackenzie Schaffner

Under-12 8v8 Boys
Nordic Soccer Club Premier White VT 4 Seacoast United NH 2
NOR: Samuel Dickin (2), Max Hamrell (2)
SEA: Hunter Smith, Jacob Gould
BRYC 98 Elite VA 3 Seacoast United SC Maine - 98/99 ME 0
BRYC: Val Evans, Chase Hutson, Michael Candelori

Under-13 Girls
ASC Freedom 97 VA 0 PDA Arsenal NJ 2
PDA: Alison Russo, Julia Rotatori
Oakwood SC Pride 97/98 CT 3 Massapequa SC Crush NY-E 2
OAK: Kristi Wharton (2), Rileigh Queen
MASS: Keri-anne Scorce, Mackenzie Palmer

Under-13 Boys
Bethesda Lions MD 6 Bayside RI 0
BETH: Taofik Lucas-Walker (2), Stephane Kouame, Juan Ramirez (3)
Arlington Impact Red VA 3 LDC United Arsenal PA-E 2
ARL: Joseph Faddoul (2)
LDC: Robert Hanosek (2)

Under-14 Girls
Match Fit Chelsea Colchesters NJ 3 Oakwood Black III CT 2
MAT: Julia Ashley, Holly Confalone, Hana Kerner
OAK: Lea Mattran, Abby Blyler
PWSI Courage 96 Red VA 1 PDA Clash NJ 4
PDA: Taylor Racioppi (3), Gianna Bustamante
PWSI: Allison Turner

Under-14 Boys
Smithtown Arsenal NY-E 6 Far Post Premier VT 1
SMI: n/a
FAR: n/a
Century V PA-W 3 Manhattan SC Paris Saint-Germain 96 NY-E (PL) 4
MAN: n/a
CEN: n/a

Under-15 Girls
SAC United Premier MD 7 Bayside FC  RI 0
SAC: Margaret Furlong, Casey Martinez (2), Margaret Purce (3), Imani Dorsey
PDA Slammers NJ 2 FC Stars of Massachusetts United MA 1
PDA: Caroline Chagares, Natasha Ntone Kouo
FCS: Emily Kuefler

Under-15 Boys
TSF Academy Ginga NJ (PL) 0 OBGC Rangers MD 2
OBGC: Jony Karahbetyan (2)
Beach FC Red VA 2 SDFC Gauchos NJ 5
SDFC: Miles Hackett, Troy Carrington Jr. (2), Harrison Steadman (2)
BFC: Preston Firnstahl, Kwashen Barnard

Under-16 Girls
Bethesda Freedom 94/95 MD 1 North United Fire U16G PA-W 0
BETH: Andi Sullivan
Scorpions Elite  MA 5 CYA Firecats VA 1
SCO: Madison Meehan, Andrea O'Brien (3), Courtney Maguire
CYA: Cassandra Smith

Under-16 Boys
Empire United SA - Rochester NY-W 0 Beadling SC PA-W 1
BEA: Michael Roberge
PDA Harkes NJ 1 NH Classics NH 0
PDA: n/a

Under-17 Girls
Albertson 93 Fury NY-E 1 FC Pennsylvania Strikers PA-E 4
FCP: Brendi Ernst, Stevi Parker, Cheyenne Spade, Gabriella Carbone
ALB: Cari Roccaro
U17 Stars of Mass -Girls MA 0 PDA Charge NJ 3
PDA: Kristen Mcnabb, Rachel Cole, Nickolette Driesse

Under-17 Boys
Penn Fusion Celtic PA-E 6 HMMS Eagle FC 93 PA-E (PL) 0
PENN: Chad Craig (3), Keegan Rosenberry, Joseph Raymond, Benjamin Kennel
SAC United Premier MD 2 EUSA Syracuse BU17 NY-W 1
SAC: Thomas Krug (2)
EUSA: Kris Triana

Under-18 Girls
Bethesda SC Dragons MD 5 Jersey United Thunderbolts NJ 0
BETH: Katy Colas (2), Melissa Downey (2), Victoria Gersh
FC Stars of Massachusetts MA 2 Scorpions Elite U18 MA (PL) 0
FCS: Morgan Andrews, Alexandra Doody

Under-18 Boys
Maryland Rush Nike 92 MD 1 YMS Thunder PA-E 2
YMS: Kyle MacDonald, Raleigh Damico
RUSH: Corbin McCarron
DSB Kickers 92 DE (SW) 2 FC Stars of Massachusetts MA (PL) 3
FCS: Christopher Kafina (3)
DSB: Joshua Wollaston, Thomas Morton

Under-19 Girls
PDA Tsunami  NJ 2 Beadling Inferno PA-W 1
PDA: Mary Gibson Wagner (2)
BEAD: Caroline Keefer
Albertson 91 fury NY-E 0 Vista Shockwave VA 4
VIS: Ashley Manning (3), Kristen Schmidbauer

Under-19 Boys
Manhattan Phoenix NY-E 1 Baltimore Bays Chelsea MD 3
BAYS: n/a
PHO: n/a
Lower Merion Velez PA-E 1 Seacoast United Maine Thunder ME 0
LMV: n/a


Finals Schedule
Under-12 8v8 Girls
8:00 AM Empire United - Syracuse NY-W v Richmond Kickers Elite VA CP 24 SS

Under-12 8v8 Boys
9:45 AM BRYC 98 Elite VA v Nordic SC Premier White VT CP 24 SS

Under-12 Girls
10:45 AM PDA O'Reilly NJ v Albertson Red 98 Fury NY-E (WC) CP 20

Under-12 Boys
9:00 AM Beachside U12 Boys CT v Holmdel NJX  NJ CP 20

Under-13 Girls
10:15 AM Oakwood SC Pride 97/98 CT v PDA Arsenal NJ CP 19

Under-13 Boys
8:30 AM Arlington Impact Red VA v Bethesda Lions MD CP 19

Under-14 Girls
8:00 AM PDA Clash NJ (PL) v Match Fit Chelsea Colchesters NJ CP 15

Under-14 Boys
10:00 AM Manhattan SC PSG 96 NY-E (PL) v Smithtown Arsenal NY-E CP 15

Under-15 Girls
8:30 AM PDA Slammers NJ v SAC United Premier MD CP 16

Under-15 Boys
10:30 AM SDFC Gauchos NJ v OBGC Rangers MD CP 16

Under-16 Girls
8:00 AM Scorpions Elite  MA v Bethesda Freedom 94/95 MD CP 17

Under-16 Boys
10:00 AM PDA Harkes NJ v Beadling SC PA-W CP 17

Under-17 Girls
10:30 AM PDA Charge NJ v FC Pennsylvania Strikers PA-E CP 18

Under-17 Boys
8:30 AM Penn Fusion Celtic PA-E v SAC United Premier MD CP 18

Under-18 Girls
8:00 AM FC Stars of Massachusetts MA v Bethesda SC Dragons MD CP 21

Under-18 Boys
10:00 AM FC Stars of Massachusetts MA (PL) v YMS Thunder PA-E CP 21

Under-19 Girls
8:15 AM Vista Shockwave VA v PDA Tsunami  NJ CP 22

Under-19 Boys
10:15 AM Lower Merion Velez PA-E v Baltimore Bays Chelsea MD CP 22


Regional winners of the Under-14 through Under-19 age groups earn a berth to the 2011 US Youth Soccer National Championships to be played July 26-31, at Reach 11 Sports Complex in Phoenix, Ariz.

The US Youth Soccer National Championships will consist of US Youth Soccer Regional Champions in the Under-14 through Under-19 Boys and Girls age groups as well as the US Youth Soccer National League qualifiers in the Under-15 through Under-17 Boys and Girls age groups to complete the field of 60 teams.

Daily reports and complete results from the tournament are available on http://championships.usyouthsoccer.org. Follow the moments from the US Youth Soccer National Championship Series on Twitter and share the moments with us on Facebook .

###
 
About the US Youth Soccer National Championship Series – The US Youth Soccer National Championship Series provides more than 10,000 teams from US Youth Soccer's 55 State Associations the opportunity to showcase their abilities against the best in the nation while emphasizing teamwork, discipline and fair play. The yearlong competition begins with over 185,000 players in the US Youth Soccer State Championships.  These champions and selected wildcard teams, through US Youth Soccer Regional Leagues, advance to compete in one of four the US Youth Soccer Regional Championships. Champions (U-14 through U-19) from each regional event advance to the US Youth Soccer National Championships.  The Under-15 through 17 Boys and Girls age groups have two teams representative of the US Youth Soccer National League, in which the top two teams in each gender age group earn a direct path to the national championships. Overall the US Youth Soccer National Championship Series provides the nation's top collegiate coaches with the premier stage to identify and scout the most coveted players in the country.
 
Media Request: When referring to the US Youth Soccer National Championship Series, the most prestigious event in youth sports, please refer to the event as US Youth Soccer National Championship Series on first reference and National Championship Series on anything thereafter. Never refer to as NCS or USYS NCS. We appreciate your cooperation.

About the United States Youth Soccer Association (US Youth Soccer) – US Youth Soccer - "The Game for ALL Kids!®" is the largest youth sports organization in the country and largest member of the United States Soccer Federation, the governing body of soccer in the United States. US Youth Soccer registers more than 3 million players annually, ages 5 to 19, and over 900,000 administrators, coaches and volunteers in 55 member State Associations. US Youth Soccer programs provide a fun, safe and healthy environment for players at every level of the game. For more information, visit www.USYouthSoccer.org.
 
Media Request: When referring to the United States Youth Soccer Association, the largest youth sports organization in the United States, please refer to the association only as US Youth Soccer, and never as USYS or USYSA. We appreciate your cooperation.
 

Comments

 

* Denotes required field
*Name:


*City:


*State:


 
Comments:

We look forward to reviewing your comments!

Please input the text and numbers that you see above into the following box in order to post your comment.

 

Back