Print Page Share

Semifinal schedule set at 2013 US Youth Soccer Region IV Championships

June 22, 2013 05:04 AM
 

HONOLULU (June 21, 2013) – Two days of play remain at the 2013 US Youth Soccer Region IV Championships after quarterfinal matches were completed today.  Of the 212 teams that began the tournament, the dreams of 56 remain alive in the Under-12 through Under-18 Boys and Girls age groups.  The Under-19 Boys final matchup was decided today after semifinals, and the Under-19 Girls have one day of preliminary play remaining before Sunday’s final.

Four local Hawaiian teams have qualified for the semifinal round.  The Honolulu Bulls placed teams in the U-12 Boys and U-17 Girls semifinals, while the U-12 Girls Surf Hawaii 01 and U-18 Girls Leahi 95 Premier also advanced to the regional final four.  The U-19 Boys Honolulu Bulls earned a berth in the Regional final after today’s semifinal, hoping to replicate Hawaii’s only National Championship coming in 2004 also from the HSC Bulls in the U-19 Boys age group.  Local sides are also still alive for the U-19 Girls final to be decided tomorrow.
 
The US Youth Soccer National Championship Series (State, Regional and National Championships) creates a unique environment where any team is open to compete, but only those that earn their way can progress to the next stage until the National Champion is decided.  That environment attracts scouts from universities, professional teams and U.S. Soccer National Teams looking for players that can move on to the next level of play.
 
U.S. Under-20 Women’s National Team coach Michelle French has been in attendance this week as she is charged with assisting the Under-17 and Under-18 National Teams that will ultimately feed into the U-20 team as they prepare for the FIFA Under-20 Women’s World Cup in 2014.  French cited the desire from teams to advance in the competition as an important environment to assess players.
 
"Watching these games you can see who the gamers are, who can put past games aside and who is ready to step up and lead their teams," said French.  "This is a really cool environment and many of these girls have been playing for their teams for several years and so there’s a lot of pride that they’re playing for.  They have an opportunity to win the Regional Championship, so I think it’s a great opportunity to scout players.
 
"You look at technical ability, movement off the ball, early decision making and what kind of teammate they are.  To be on the U.S. National Teams you have to be an all-around player and that includes how you treat your teammates and what you do for them.  Other than the on-field stuff, how players react in different situations says a lot about them."
 
U.S. Soccer Men’s scout and Loyola Marymount University assistant coach Mike Erush agreed, and said playing in a pressure situation like the Regional Championships can show a lot about who a player is.
 
"We want to see players in different environments and different competitions.  I want to see players where I get a feel for where they stand against other opponents and see both their good and bad habits.  You can see a lot of habits in a tournament like this, so I want to watch the progression through the week and hopefully get a good sense of where they are.  This is different than just any showcase because obviously a showcase is just showcase games, but now this is the playoffs.  I think in different parts of the country the level of play is a little inconsistent with the Development Academy and club.  Many teams are good enough for the Academy, but play with a club team that participates here in the Regional Championships or US Youth Soccer National League.  There’s a lot of good things on both sides, but in regards to scouting for National Teams, the Regional Championships is a good level for us to come see kids in a pressure environment.
 
"When you look at the bigger picture you see some tendencies at different stages of the week.  In semifinal games, can they fight through adversity?  Can they fight through the elements sometimes? There’s a lot of things to overcome and players have to adapt.  A good National Team player can adapt to any condition and play well."
 
Both French and Erush believe that in order to get to the National Team level, it takes more than just being a part of any team.
 
"A certain mentality becomes part of a National Team player.  Commitment and the desire to get better, which means they’re either working on things at home on their own, seeking help from different types of coaches or watching a game and being able to dissect everything that’s going on," said French.  "I think when players have that desire to do those things that elevates them to the next level."
 
"Two to three times a week of training is probably not enough to get to the next level," said Erush.  "Players need to be doing something daily in my experience.  If players are doing something to get better every day, or at least five to six days a week, then they’re going to rise above other players.  Put the time in on the field and play in the highest possible environment for training and games, whether that’s with club teams or ODP.  There are scouts everywhere.  At all the major events like this there is someone looking from the National Team staff."
 
Daily reports and complete results from the tournament are available on http://championships.usyouthsoccer.org. Follow the moments from the US Youth Soccer National Championship Series on Twitter and share the moments with us on Facebook.
 
Complete scores from the quarterfinal matches…

Under-12 Girls
Rush 01G Nike HI SWC 0 Surf Hawaii 01G HI SC 1
Ceres Earthquakes CA-N SWC 0 SC del Sol 01 Girls Orona AZ SC 3
Arizona Arsenal 01 Premier Girls AZ SWC 0 SD Surf Girls 00-01 White CA-S SC 1
HeatFC 01 RM NV SC 1 Colorado Rush CO SC 2
 
Under-12 Boys
CCV Stars 01 Boys Black AZ SC 1 Sparta 01 JK UT SC 0
Santa Clara Sporting 00B Green CA-N SC 0 FC Golden State Academy BU12 CA-S SC 1
Real CO National 00/01 CO SC 1 San Diego SC B2000 Academy Navy CA-S SWC 0
HSC Bulls 01B Ka'ula HI SC 1 Seattle United B00 Copa WA SWC 0
 
Under-13 Girls
Crossfire 99 Tolstolutsky A WA SC 1 La Roca Premier-PO UT SC 1
Rush 00G Nike HI SC 0 Legends FC 99 CA-S FWRL 2
SD Surf Girls 99-00 White CA-S SWC 1 So Cal Blues GU13 Rennie/Bobak CA-S SC 2
South San Jose SSJ Fusion CA-N SC 1 Arsenal Colorado Gold 99/00 CO SC 5
 
Under-13 Boys
Santa Clara Sporting CA-N SC 1 Sereno West 2000 AZ SWC 4
FC GOLDEN STATE ACADEMY CA-S FWRL 0 Pateadores LA CA-S SC 2
00 Rangers FC UT SC 2 Colorado Storm 00 Copa CO SC 2
WPFC B99 Black WA SC 0 Sc del Sol Leebrook white AZ SC 6
 
Under-14 Girls
Eastside FC G98 Red WA SWC 1 Colorado Storm North CO SC 0
SD Surf Girls 98-99 Premier CA-S FWRL 0 La Roca FD UT SC 2
Westside Timbers - TS Copa OR SC 1 So Cal Blues - Ali CA-S SC 0
HSC Bulls 99G Ka'ula HI SC 0 Pride Predators '99 CO FWRL 1
 
Under-14 Boys
Santa Clara Sporting 98 Green CA-N SC 2 LVSA 99 Boys Red NV SC 1
USA 99 Premier UT SC 2 PATEADORES CM CA-S SC 3
Real 98/99 Boys National CO SC 2 Arizona Arsenal 99 Premier Black AZ SC 1
Rush 99B Nike HI SC 2 United FC Gold 98 CA-S FWRL 4
 
Under-15 Girls
Southbay Force Black CA-S FWRL 0 Albion USA G97-98 CA-S SC 1
SC Sporting 97 White CA-N SC 0 Carlsbad Elite 97/98 CA-S FWRL 1
Boise Nationals Italia ID SC 3 La Roca Premier - WR UT SWC 1
PacNW 97 Maroon WA SC 0 WST G97 Copa OR SC 1
 
Under-15 Boys
TSA 98 Red AZ SC 0 Pateadores Academy CA-S FWRL 1
NM Rush Nike 98 NM SC 1 Santa Barbara SC White CA-S SC 3
Colorado Rush 97-98 CO SWC 0 FC Golden State Platinum CA-S SWC 3
Alum Rock Pac Indios CA-N SC 3 Crossfire Premier 97-James WA SC 5
 
Under-16 Girls
Arsenal Colorado Gold  CO SC 0 DMCV Sharks Elite CA-S SC 2
Bay Oaks Botafogo 96 CA-N SC 3 San Tan 97 Legacy Red AZ SWC 0
La Roca PO UT SC 1 Legends FC CA-S FWRL 6
Arsenal 97 Premier AZ SC 0 Carlsbad Elite  CA-S FWRL 2
 
Under-16 Boys
FC Golden State White CA-S FWRL 3 Utah FC 97 MA UT SC 0
HSC Bulls 97B Ka'ula HI SC 1 Carlsbad Elite B96 CA-S FWRL 2
Corinthians sc b96 CA-S SC 2 Rio SC 97 NM SC 1
Washington Premier FC B96 Black WA SC 0 CFC Boca Juniors OR SC 1
 
Under-17 Girls
Eastside FC 95 Red WA SC 1 HSC Bulls 96G Ka'ula HI SC 2
Leahi 96 Premier HI SWC 1 Sparta 96 Premier  UT SC 2
Boise Nationals Premier ID SC 1 Beach FC Ingrassia CA-S SC 4
Legends 95 CA-S SWC 0 FRAM Premier CA-S FWRL 1
 
Under-17 Boys
Santa Clara Sporting 95 CA-N SC 4 Sparta 96 Premier  UT SC 0
Crossfire Premier 95A - Collings WA SC 2 Scottsdale 96 Blackhawks AZ SC 1
FC Phoenix Academy AZ FWRL 0 Fram B17 Premier CA-S FWRL 2
West Coast FC CA-S SC 0 Las Vegas Premier 96 Black NV SC 3
 
Under-18 Girls
Central Valley Chilipeppers CA-N SC 1 Legends FC 94 CA-S SC 0
Arsenal Colorado CO SC 2 Legends FC White CA-S FWRL 0
SSC Shadow G94 Philp WA SWC 1 Leahi 95 Premier HI SC 4
Players SC  NV SC 3 Forza Premier RR UT SC 2
 
Under-18 Boys
Boise Nationals Premier ID SC 3 Eastside FC 94 Red WA SC 2
Abunai 95 HI SC 0 Albion USA CA-S SC 5
NM Rush Nike 95 NM SC 2 Santa Clara Sporting 94 CA-N SC 4
La Roca Premier -SP UT SWC 1 Inter FC 95 Premier UT SC 2
 
Under-19 Girls Preliminary Play
Rush 94G Nike HI SC 2 Maui United Soccer Club 94G HI SWC 2
Novato UnitedU19/ 93G CA-N SWC 0 Express HI SWC 4
 
Under-19 Boys Semifinals
SC del Sol 94 Boys Maxwell AZ SWC 0 HSC Bulls 94 Ka'ula HI SC 1
Pateadores ANA CA-S SWC 2 Pumas Premier Academy CA-S SC 1
 
 
Semifinal matchups…
 
Under-12 Girls
SD Surf Girls 00-01 White CA-S SC v SC del Sol 01 Girls Orona AZ SC
Colorado Rush CO SC v Surf Hawaii 01G HI SC
 
Under-12 Boys
FC Golden State Academy BU12 CA-S SC v CCV Stars 01 Boys Black AZ SC
HSC Bulls 01B Ka'ula HI SC v Real CO National 00/01 CO SC
 
Under-13 Girls
So Cal Blues GU13 Rennie/Bobak CA-S SC v Arsenal Colorado Gold 99/00 CO SC
Crossfire 99 Tolstolutsky A WA SC v Legends FC 99 CA-S FWRL
 
Under-13 Boys
Sereno West 2000 AZ SWC v Pateadores LA CA-S SC
Sc del Sol Leebrook white AZ SC v 00 Rangers FC UT SC
 
Under-14 Girls
Westside Timbers - TS Copa OR SC v La Roca FD UT SC
Eastside FC G98 Red WA SWC v Pride Predators '99 CO FWRL
 
Under-14 Boys
PATEADORES CM CA-S SC v Santa Clara Sporting 98 Green CA-N SC
United FC Gold 98 CA-S FWRL v Real 98/99 Boys National CO SC
 
Under-15 Girls
Boise Nationals Italia ID SC v WST G97 Copa OR SC
Carlsbad Elite 97/98 CA-S FWRL v Albion USA G97-98 CA-S SC
 
Under-15 Boys
Pateadores Academy CA-S FWRL v Santa Barbara SC White CA-S SC
Crossfire Premier 97-James WA SC v FC Golden State Platinum CA-S SWC
 
Under-16 Girls
Carlsbad Elite  CA-S FWRL v Legends FC CA-S FWRL
Bay Oaks Botafogo 96 CA-N SC v DMCV Sharks Elite CA-S SC
 
Under-16 Boys
Corinthians sc b96 CA-S SC v CFC Boca Juniors OR SC
Carlsbad Elite B96 CA-S FWRL v FC Golden State White CA-S FWRL
 
Under-17 Girls
Beach FC Ingrassia CA-S SC v FRAM Premier CA-S FWRL
HSC Bulls 96G Ka'ula HI SC v Sparta 96 Premier  UT SC
 
Under-17 Boys
Las Vegas Premier 96 Black NV SC v Santa Clara Sporting 95 CA-N SC
Fram B17 Premier CA-S FWRL v Crossfire Premier 95A - Collings WA SC
 
Under-18 Girls
Arsenal Colorado CO SC v Players SC  NV SC
Central Valley Chilipeppers CA-N SC v Leahi 95 Premier HI SC
 
Under-18 Boys
Albion USA CA-S SC v Inter FC 95 Premier UT SC
Boise Nationals Premier ID SC v Santa Clara Sporting 94 CA-N SC
 
Under-19 Girls Preliminary Play
So Cal Blues - Dido CA-S SC v Rush 94G Nike HI SC
Maui United Soccer Club 94G HI SWC v Express HI SWC
 

Back