Print Page Share

Southern Regional Premier League teams advance to 2014 Region III Championships

May 8, 2014 04:36 PM
 

2014-Region-III-Champs

Southern Regional Premier League teams advance to 2014 Region III Championships

Follow the moments: Sign up for News | Region III Championships Website | Video
Twitter | Facebook | Instagram | #ROADtoMD

FRISCO, Texas (May 8, 2014) — Through success in the US Youth Soccer Southern Regional Premier League (SRPL), several Region III teams have punched their ticket to the 2014 US Youth Soccer Region III (South) Championships, to be played June 19-26 at the BREC Burbank-Soccer Complex in Baton Rouge, La.

The Southern Regional Premier League qualifiers will join US Youth Soccer State Cup champions and select wild card teams, as more than 200 top US Youth Soccer Boys and Girls sides from the 12 US Youth Soccer State Associations compete for the regional title. Daily reports and complete results from the tournament will be available on http://Championships.USYouthSoccer.org/regionIII.

The SRPL provides an opportunity for the most competitive teams in US Youth Soccer Region III to play each other on a scheduled basis while also competing for placement in the prestigious US Youth Soccer Regional Championships, as well as the highly-competitive US Youth Soccer National League.

2014 US Youth Soccer Region III Championship Qualifiers | Regional Premier League

Age Group Team
Under-15 Boys Concorde Fire Elite 98/99 (GA)
Under-16 Boys FC Alliance 98 Black (TN)
Under-17 Boys NASA 15 Elite (GA)
Under-18 Boys FC Dallas 96 Premier (N-TX)
Under-15 Girls Jacksonville FC 98/99 Elite (FL)
Under-16 Girls Tophat 16 Gold (GA)
Under-17 Girls Louisiana Fire Juniors 97 Navy (LA)
Under-18 Girls Tophat 14 Gold (GA)


2014 US Youth Soccer Region III Championship Qualifiers | Premier League East

Age Group Team
Under-14 Boys GSA 00 Premier (GA)
Under-14 Boys Concorde Fire Elite 99/00 (GA)
Under-15 Boys Charlotte United FC 98 Gold (NC)
Under-16 Boys GSA 98 Premier (GA)
Under-17 Boys Boca United 96/97 Gold (FL)
Under-18 Boys Carolina Elite SA 95 Premier (SC)
Under-14 Girls TBD
Under-15 Girls Tophat 17 Gold (GA)
Under-16 Girls Ponte Vedra SC 97/98 Storm Gold (FL)
Under-17 Girls Sunrise Sting 96/97 (FL)
Under-18 Girls United FA 96 Elite (GA)


2014 US Youth Soccer Region III Championship Qualifiers | Premier League Central

Age Group Team
Under-14 Boys Arkansas Comets FC 00 Premier (AR)
Under-15 Boys Vestavia Steamers 99 Black (AL)
Under-16 Boys TBD*
Under-17 Boys Tennessee SC 15 (TN)
Under-18 Boys Collierville SA 96 Lobos Rush Premier (TN)
Under-14 Girls Tennessee SC 18 (TN)
Under-15 Girls Vestavia Attack 99 Black (AL)
Under-16 Girls Hoover SC Lady Phantoms 98 (AL)
Under-17 Girls TBD*
Under-18 Girls TBD*

*Games to determine final results yet to be played

2014 US Youth Soccer Region III Championship Qualifiers | Premier League West

Age Group Team
Under-14 Boys Houstonians FC 00 (S-TX)
Under-15 Boys Solar Chelsea 99 Red (N-TX)
Under-16 Boys Houstonians FC 98 Red (S-TX)
Under-17 Boys FC Dallas 97 Gold (N-TX)
Under-18 Boys TSC Hurricane 96 NSIEN (OK)
Under-14 Girls Solar Chelsea Elite 00 (N-TX)
Under-14 Girls Sting 00 (N-TX)
Under-15 Girls Andromeda FC 99 (N-TX)
Under-16 Girls Solar Chelsea Elite 98 (N-TX)
Under-17 Girls Lonestars 97 Red (S-TX)
Under-18 Girls Andromeda FC 96 West (N-TX)


Applications for the 2014-2015 Regional Premier League will be available shortly.

The Region III Championships feature top teams in the Under-13 through Under-19 age groups beginning Thursday, June 19, with opening ceremonies at the Baton Rouge River Center. Round robin games are Friday, June 20, through Sunday, June 22. Quarterfinal matches are Monday, June 23 for the U14-U16 age groups and June 24 for the U-17 and U-18 age groups. Semifinals are Tuesday, June 24 for the U-13 and U-19 age groups and Wednesday, June 25 for U14-U18. The Region III Champions will be crowned following final games on Wednesday, June 25 for U-13 and U-19 and Thursday, June 26 for U14-U18.

Regional winners of the Under-13 through Under-19 age groups earn a berth to the 2014 US Youth Soccer National Championships, presented by the National Guard, July 21-27, at the Maryland SoccerPlex in Germantown, Md. One of the 14 national crowns awarded is the James P. McGuire Cup, the oldest trophy in youth sports, dating back to 1935 with the inaugural youth championships.
 
 

Back