Print Page Share

US Youth Soccer Region II Championships Continue Preliminary Games

 
682x422_Media_Wall_day 2
 
Day 2 of 3 of Preliminary Games
 
Share the moments: Twitter | Facebook | YouTube | Instagram | #RoadtoOP
 
DES MOINES, Iowa (June 23, 2013) – The 2013 US Youth Soccer Region II (Midwest) Championships, presented by the National Guard, continued on Sunday with preliminary games in Des Moines, Iowa. Although Day 2 got off to a rainy start, more than 200 games have been completed, and tomorrow’s action will determine which Under-13 through Under-19 Boys and Girls teams advance to the semifinals.
 
Nearly 4,300 players participating in the tournament not only get the opportunity to play competitive soccer against top teams in the Midwest, but also get a chance to expose their talents in front of 150 college coaches in attendance.
 
The Region II Championships is hosted by Iowa Soccer Association, and includes teams from 14 different US Youth Soccer Midwestern State Associations.
 
"The State Association’s main motivation in hosting the Region II championships is to showcase to all Iowans, but specifically to youth soccer players, a youth soccer tournament played at the highest level," said Executive Director of Iowa Soccer Association, Harold Kahler.
 
Host Iowa Soccer Association has 14 representatives in the tournament – one Boys and Girls team in each age group.
 
In Under-13 Boys play, Des Moines Menace (IA) defeated Dakota Alliance Black (SD) 4–0. Des Moines kept a good pace throughout the match, scoring two goals in the first half, and two in the second. Goal scorers for the day included Eduardo Carrillo, Jordy Triana-Vasquez, Ivan Barrios and Edsel Fernandes.
 
Iowa City Alliance - Heatwave (IA) obtained a 2-0 win against Kansas Rush Wolves Academy 95/96 (KS) in a U-17 Girls contest. The match saw a scoreless first half, and then Kaela Dickerman broke the stalemate in the 51st minute. US Youth Soccer ODP and Iowa Girls Player of the Year player Rose Ripslinger, also added a tally in the 66th minute.
 
Four-time consecutive State Cup champ EIU Blue (IA), achieved a 4-1 win against U-19 Boys team Crew Juniors (OH-S). EIU took first control, scoring in the 15th minute, but Crew Juniors retaliated with a Thomas Thompson strike. Gabriel Christianson pulled through for EIU, and exceptionally notched a hat trick with goals in the 59th, 67th and 75th minute.
 
Iowa teams Iowa Rush and BCRSA/ISC also ended the day with wins. Under-16 Girls Iowa Rush Nike got a 4-0 win against United FC 96/97 Red (WI), and the BCRSA/ISC U-17 boys also got four goals in, to set a 4-1 win against SPORTING Blue Valley 95-96 NPL (KS).
 
Regional winners will earn a berth to the 2013 US Youth Soccer National Championships July 22-28, at Overland Park Soccer Complex in Overland Park, Kan. The US Youth Soccer National Championships will consist of US Youth Soccer Regional Champions in the Under-13 through Under-19 Boys and Girls age groups, as well as the US Youth Soccer National League qualifiers in the Under-15 through Under-18 Boys and Girls age groups to complete the field of 88 teams. 

Daily reports and complete results from the tournament are available on http://championships.usyouthsoccer.org/. Follow the moments from the US Youth Soccer National Championship Series on Twitter and share the moments with us on Instagram and Facebook.
 
 
Complete scores from Day 2:
 
U-13 Girls
         
LFC White 00
KY
1
Sporting BV Jr ECNL 99/00
KS
2
Cleveland FC
OH-N
0
Classics Eagles Red
OH-S
1
DASC U13G Black
SD
0
LSC EGA Maroon 9900
NE
3
Carmel United SC 00G Elite
IN
5
Iowa Rush Nike
IA
1
FFC Pink Panthers
MO
0
SC Waukesha U13 Blue
WI
1
Minneapolis United Inferno
MN
0
Michigan Hawks '00
MI
6
Eclipse Select
IL
2
OP U13 Green
OH-S
1
           
U-13 Boys
         
SLSG Arsenal
MO
0
Raiders FC
IL
1
CSA Academy
NE
2
KHA U13 Boys Red
KY
0
Dakota Alliance Black
SD
0
Des Moines Menace
IA
4
Minnesota Thunder Academy
MN
6
Rushmore Gold
SD
0
Vardar 00
MI
1
Toledo Celtics U13
OH-N
1
SPORTING BV SKC Academy
KS
1
OP Eagles G1
OH-S
7
Fort Wayne Fever
IN
2
Ace Milwaukee U13
WI
1
           
U-14 Girls
         
SC Waukesha blue-1
WI
1
JUSC Premier
IA
0
Libertyville FC 1974
IL
2
J.B. Marine SC - Schneider
MO
0
CUP Crew Jrs Gold
OH-S
0
NSA Rockets
IL
2
Kings Hammer Academy Red
KY
1
FC Pride 99 Elite
IN
0
Toro Galacticos
NE
0
KS Rush Wolves Academy
KS
0
Minnesota Thunder Academy 99
MN
1
Internationals 98 Red
OH-N
3
Rapid City SWAT
SD
3
Sporting BV Rowdies
KS
2
Alliance 99 Black
MI
1
Futura Academy Forte
MO
1
           
U-14 Boys
         
Blast FC Red
OH-S
1
Carmel United 99 Elite
IN
2
FC-1 Academy Elite
IL
2
Phoenix Juventus
NE
2
Internationals
OH-N
1
Milwaukee Bavarians
WI
0
Lexington FC 99 White
KY
3
McMahon Ford - Stauder
MO
2
Michigan Wolves 99
MI
3
SC Academy Inter 99
MN
0
Wichita Cyclones
KS
3
SDU Copa
SD
3
WDM United
IA
1
United FC Red
WI
3
Chicago Magic PSG Pre Academy
IL
1
NWC Alliance B98 Black
OH-S
1
           
U-15 Girls
         
SLSG 97/98 Premier
MO
3
Alliance Speed
IA
0
Ambassadors FC
OH-N
4
OFC 97/98 Elite 1
NE
1
KHA Red
OH-S
0
KFJ 98 Premier Red
KY
1
Rush Wisconsin U15 Nike
WI
1
Minneapolis United Black Premier
MN
0
Eclipse Elite USYSA Blk 97-98
IL
1
DASCU15GBlack
SD
1
Michigan Jaguars 98 Girls Green
MI
4
FC Pride 98 Elite
IN
0
IPSC98G
IN
0
Waza FC East 98 Black
MI
4
KCU Rangers 97/98
KS
3
West Kentucky United
KY
1
           
U-15 Boys
         
Grand Rapids Crew Juniors
MI
1
Pacesetter 98 Red
OH-N
0
Vardar 98
MI
5
CRSA 97/98 Premier
IA
0
St. Louis Scott Gallagher Premier
MO
0
Alliance 98 Black
MI
8
MN Thunder Academy 98 Blue
MN
3
DASC U15B Black
SD
0
OP Eagles Dublin G1
OH-S
3
Javanon 98 Black
KY
1
SPORTING Blue Valley 97/98 NPL
KS
5
NFC 97/98 Blue
NE
1
Chicago Magic Preacademy 1
IL
3
North Shore United
WI
1
Fort Wayne Fever West Heat Elite
IN
0
MN Thunder Academy 98 White
MN
0
           
U-16 Girls
         
Cleveland United
OH-N
4
Rushmore Soccer Club Revolution
SD
0
KC Metro Dynamos
KS
3
NSSA BLAST
MN
2
Futura FC 96/97 Academy Premier
MO
3
LSC EGA Maroon
NE
1
Ohio Premier 967 Red
OH-N
0
Cleveland FC
OH-N
0
United FC 96/97 Red
WI
0
Iowa Rush Nike
IA
4
Javanon 97 Black
KY
4
Eclipse Elite USYSA 96-97
IL
4
Fort Wayne Fever U16 girls
IN
1
Mich Rush Northville Nike
MI
4
Kings Hammer Academy
OH-S
1
NSA Jaguars
IL
5
           
U-16 Boys
         
CRSA 96/97 Premier
IA
1
PFC
OH-N
2
St. Croix Academy U16
MN
3
SLSG Premier Green
MO
0
DASC Black
SD
3
United FC
WI
1
Grand Rapids Crew Jrs.
MI
2
Sporting Blue Valley NPL 96/97
KS
0
Alliance 97 Boys Black
MI
3
Lexington FC 97 Boys White
KY
1
SLSG Premier White
MO
0
Fever 97B Black
IN
2
Chicago Fire Youth Soccer Club U16
IL
2
CUP Crew Jrs Gold 96/97
OH-S
1
Challenger Crew Jrs Black
OH-N
4
OFC 96/97 Elite 1
NE
1
           
U-17 Girls
         
Kansas Rush Wolves Academy 95/96
KS
0
Iowa City Alliance - Heatwave
IA
2
SWISA Crush
IN
0
Gretna Prima 95/96 Green
NE
4
St Croix Academy girls U17
MN
2
SLSG Premier Navy
MO
4
Zionsville 96 Select I
IN
4
DASC Black
SD
1
Academy United 95/96
IL
2
MI Gators FC 96 Orange
MI
0
Lexington FC 96 Premier
KY
5
Rush Wisconsin U17 Nike
WI
1
Cleveland United White
OH-N
4
KHA Red
OH-S
1
Sporting BV Supersport
MO
2
OFC 95/96 Elite 1
NE
0
           
U-17 Boys
         
WAZA FC East 96 Black
MI
0
Alliance 96 Boys Black
MI
1
SPORTING Blue Valley 95-96 NPL
KS
1
CRSA/ISC U17 Boys
IA
4
U17 Rovers Academy
KY
2
SC Waukesha 95/96 Blue
WI
3
OFC Elite 1 95/96
NE
2
Futura FC Academy I
MO
2
Dakota Alliance U17 Boys
SD
1
Campton United SC
IL
5
Everest Black
OH-N
3
St. Croix Red Devils
MN
0
Pacesetters U17BPR
OH-N
4
Lexington FC White
KY
2
CUP Crew Jr Gold 95
OH-S
3
Westside United 96 Green Boys
IN
0
           
U-18 Girls
         
Lou Fusz Wipke
MO
5
Cleveland FC U18 Girls
OH-N
1
FC United Select
IL
4
Blast FC
OH-S
1
Iowa Rush u18G Nike
IA
0
Sporting BV Sun City
KS
6
LSC EGA Maroon U18
NE
1
Minnesota Thunder Academy 95
MN
5
Javanon 95 Black
KY
3
North Shore United Blue
WI
2
Fever 95 Girls Black
IN
1
Team Chicago Acad. Botafogo
IL
7
Michigan Football Club 95
MI
5
Rushmore 18GG
SD
1
Appleton Goal Getters
WI
0
CUP Crew Jrs Gold 94/95
OH-S
2
           
U-18 Boys
         
Madison 56ers
WI
3
Sporting BV Sao Paulo
KS
0
Galaxy 94/95 Blue
IL
1
Waza FC West 95 Black
MI
1
DASC U18 Boys
SD
0
LFC 95 White
KY
4
Grand Rapids Crew Juniors
MI
4
St. Croix Juventus
MN
1
Raiders FC Premier
IL
4
SC Waukesha Pumas (WI)
WI
0
Omaha FC 94/94 E1 Boys
NE
4
Carmel United 95 Elite
IN
1
Springfield SC
MO
3
Blast FC
OH-S
0
Everest SC Black
OH-N
2
Menace
IA
1
           
U-19 Girls
         
JUSC/WDM Premier Force
IA
0
LSC EGA Bravo
NE
4
Cincinnati Soccer Alliance Elite
OH-S
5
St. Croix Scorpions
MN
3
Carmel United U19 Girls Elite
IN
0
NSA Inferno
IL
4
Kolping Kicks SC Schmitt
MO
3
Eclipse Select
IL
2
Pacesetter Premier
OH-N
4
DASC Black
SD
1
Grand Rapids Crew Juniors U-19 Girls
MI
3
KPSL Heat 93/94
KS
0
           
U-19 Boys
         
Waza FC East 94 Black
MI
4
Westside United 94 Finbloom
IN
0
EIU Blue
IA
4
Crew Juniors
OH-S
1
SLSG U19 Gold
MO
2
St. Croix Rossoneri
MN
0
DASC Black
SD
1
Javanon 94
KY
5
Kansas City United Magia
KS
0
NFC 93/94 Blue
NE
4
Chicago Fire Academy U19
IL
4
Milwaukee Bavarians
WI
0
 
 
 

Back